STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,553 this week

Esther Ofarim


Esther Ofarim was born on June 13, 1941 in Safed, Israel as Esther Zaied. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esther Ofarim's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Exodus
Exodus Mrs. Hirschberg
(1960)
11 Uhr 20
11 Uhr 20 Miriam
(1970)
Walk on Water
Walk on Water Soundtrack
(2004)
Derrick
Derrick Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2012 Alexandra - Stimme der Sehnsucht: Der rätselhafte Tod eines Stars (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Cinderella Rockefella" - uncredited)
 2004 Walk on Water (performer: "Cinderella-Rockefella", "Shir Aviv (A Spring Song)", "Komm, leg deinem Arm um mich" ("Come put your arm around me"))
 1998 Florentine (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (1998) ... (performer: "Pizmon Le-Yakinton")
 1985-1989 Derrick (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Der zweite Mord (1989) ... (performer: "Ich schau ins Licht")
- Koldaus letzte Reise (1987) ... (performer: "True is the color")
- Nachtstreife (1987) ... (performer: "Complicated ladies")
- Die Tänzerin (1985) ... (performer: "Call the circus")
 1970 Frost on Sunday (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (1970) ... (performer: "Bird on a Wire")
 1969 Sinful Davey (performer: "Sinful Davey")
 1963 Die endlose Nacht (performer: "Komm, leg deinen Arm um mich")
 1963 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (performer: "T'en va pas")
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Duo Ofarim | Esther & Abi Ofarim | Esther and Abi Ofarim | Esther and Abraham Ofarim | Esther und Abi Ofarim | Esther Reichstadt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Esther Ofarim has a son (David) with Phillip von Sell. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now