No photo available. Represent Odetta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,567 this week

Odetta (I) (1930–2008)

Odetta was born on December 31, 1930 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA as Odetta Holmes. She was married to Louisiana Red, Don Gordon and Gary Shead. She died on December 2, 2008 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 22 Feb 2011
 
a list of 270 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 16 Jul 2013
 
a list of 383 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Odetta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sing Your Song
Sing Your Song Herself
2011

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2015 Born to Be Blue (performer: "Go Down Sunshine")
 2014 Selma (performer: "Masters of War")
  Parenthood (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2014) (writer - 2 episodes, 2014)
- A Potpourri of Freaks (2014) ... (performer: "It's A Mighty World" - uncredited) / (writer: "It's A Mighty World" - uncredited)
- The Offer (2014) ... (performer: "Hit or Miss " - uncredited) / (writer: "Hit or Miss " - uncredited)
 2013 Pawn Shop Chronicles (performer: "Easy Rider")
 2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #21.143 (2013) ... (writer: "Hit or Miss" - uncredited)
 2011 Pan Am (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (performer: "Go Down Sunshine" - uncredited)
 2011 Little Birds (performer: "Another Man Don' Gone (Traditional PD)")
 2011 Sing Your Song (Documentary) (performer: "Spiritual Trilogy Medley", "There's a Hole in the Bucket") / (writer: "There's a Hole in the Bucket")
 2010 Everything Must Go (performer: "Baby I'm in The Mood for You")
 2010 Welcome to the Rileys (performer: "Go Down, Sunshine")
 2009 The Temptation of St. Tony (performer: "Sometimes I feel like a motherless child")
 2006 Rain Dogs (performer: "Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child")
  Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (arranger - 1 episode, 2006) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Negroes with Guns: Rob Williams and Black Power (2006) ... (arranger: "O Freedom") / (performer: "O Freedom") / (writer: "O Freedom" - as Odetta Felious Gordon)
  American Masters (TV Series documentary) (performer - 2 episodes, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (performer: "Muleskinner Blues", "No More Auction Block For Me") / (performer: "The Waterboy" - as Odetta Felious Gordon) / (writer: "The Waterboy" - as Odetta Felious Gordon)
 2003 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Brother Outsider: The Life of Bayard Rustin (2003) ... (performer: "I'm On My Way", "Oh Freedom")
 1969 The Monitors (performer: "Voice of the Flower")
 1969 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.12 (1969) ... (performer: "Shame and Scandal on the Family")
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Best of Odetta" (ZZB)

Publicity Listings:

30 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was planning to perform at President Obama's historic inauguration at the time of her death. See more »

Nickname:

The First Lady of the Folk Song

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Are there any soundtracks with Odetta's songs in it? shaikhymx
Discuss Odetta on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page