No photo available. Represent Jô Odagiri? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,371 this week

Jô Odagiri

Jô Odagiri was born on February 16, 1976 in Tsuyama City, Okayama, Japan. He is an actor and director, known for Shinobi: Heart Under Blade (2005), Bright Future (2003) and Sway (2006). He has been married to Yû Kashii since February 16, 2008. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jô Odagiri? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
list image
<3
a list of 2 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 64 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jô Odagiri.

User Polls

11 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 2015 Foujita (filming)
Foujita
 2014 River's Edge: The Ohkawabata Detective Agency (TV Mini-Series) (completed)
Takeshi Muraki
- Our Boss Is the Client (2014) ... Takeshi Muraki
- Top Runner (2014) ... Takeshi Muraki
- Moraichi (2014) ... Takeshi Muraki
- Getting a Life (2014) ... Takeshi Muraki
- The Female Gang Leader (2014) ... Takeshi Muraki
 2014 The World of Kanako
Detective Aikawa
 2014 Gokuaku Gambo (TV Mini-Series)
Tamotsu ijuin
- Episode #1.11 (2014) ... Tamotsu ijuin
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Tamotsu ijuin
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... Tamotsu ijuin
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... Tamotsu ijuin
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... Tamotsu ijuin
 2014 Arisu no toge (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.10 (2014)
- Episode #1.9 (2014)
- Episode #1.8 (2014)
- Episode #1.7 (2014)
- Episode #1.6 (2014)
 2014 S: Saigo no keikan (TV Mini-Series)
Keigo masaki
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Keigo masaki
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... Keigo masaki
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... Keigo masaki
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... Keigo masaki
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... Keigo masaki
 2013 Airport 2013 (TV Movie)
Kunikida
 2013 Present for You
Shigeru Kajiwara
 2013 The Human Trust
Kugenuma
 2013 Mr. Go
The Owner of Chunichi Dragons
 2013 Real
Editor
 2013 The Great Passage
Masashi Nishioka
 2013 Gozen 3-ji no muhou chitai (TV Series)
 2013 Yae no sakura (TV Series)
 2012 Toshi densetsu no onna (TV Series)
Kaga Haruki
- Final Episode (2012) ... Kaga Haruki (voice)
 2012 Kazoku no uta (TV Series)
Masayoshi Hayakawa
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Masayoshi Hayakawa
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Masayoshi Hayakawa
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Masayoshi Hayakawa
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Masayoshi Hayakawa
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Masayoshi Hayakawa
 2011 My Way
Tatsuo Hasegawa
 2011 I Wish
Kenji (Father)
 2010 Hei no naka no chûgakkô (TV Movie)
 2010 Atami no Sôsakan (TV Series)
- Episode #1.8 (2010)
- Episode #1.7 (2010)
- Episode #1.6 (2010)
- Episode #1.5 (2010)
- Episode #1.4 (2010)
 2009 Air Doll
Air Doll Maker
 2009 Boku no imôto (TV Series)
 2008 Dream
Jin
 2008 Plastic City
Kirin
 2008 Then Summer Came
Tamio Kanzaki
 2007 Adrift in Tokyo
Fumiya Takemura
 2007 Sad Vacation
Goto
 2007 Kaette kita jikô keisatsu (TV Series)
- Episode #1.8 (2007)
 2006 The Pavillion Salamandre
Hoichi Tobishima
 2006 Mushi-Shi: The Movie
Ginko
 2006 Sakebi
Seishinkai Takagi
 2006 Sway
Takeru Hayakawa
 2006 Jikô keisatsu (TV Mini-Series)
Kiriyama Shuichiro
- Episode #1.9 (2006) ... Kiriyama Shuichiro
- Episode #1.8 (2006) ... Kiriyama Shuichiro
- Episode #1.7 (2006) ... Kiriyama Shuichiro
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... Kiriyama Shuichiro
 2006 Suite Dreams
Ukon (as Joe Odagiri)
 2005 Hazard
Shin (as Joe Odagiri)
 2005 Scrap Heaven
Tetsu Katsurai
 2005 Big River
Teppei
 2005 La maison de Himiko
Haruhiko
 2005 Into a Dream (as Joe Odagiri)
 2005 Princess Raccoon
Amechiyo
 2005 In the Pool
Tetsuya Taguchi
 2005 Fukigen na jiin (TV Series)
Katsuta Hayato
- 2007 nen, London (2005) ... Katsuta Hayato
- Propose! (2005) ... Katsuta Hayato
- Bimyô na shikakkei (2005) ... Katsuta Hayato
- Kiken na osu (2005) ... Katsuta Hayato
- Koi no shuyaku to... dai san no otoko (2005) ... Katsuta Hayato
 2004 Prayer beads (TV Series)
- Echoes
- Echoes
 2004 Kaikyou o wataru baiorin (TV Movie)
 2004 Break Through!
Sakazaki
 2004 Blood and Bones
Takeshi Park
 2004 Black Kiss
Joker Jono
 2004 Out of This World
Shozo Ikeshima
 2004 Shinsengumi! (TV Series)
Saitou Hajime
 2003 Satoukibi batake no uta (TV Movie)
Yoshioka
 2003 Azumi
Bijomaru Mogami
 2003 Bright Future
Yûji Nimura
 2002 Hatsu taiken (TV Series)
Atsushi Koda
- Episode #1.9 (2002) ... Atsushi Koda
 2001 Platonic Sex
Toshimi Iwasaki
 2001 Sitto no nioi (TV Mini-Series)
 2001 Zaion: I Wish You Were Here (Video)
Yuji Tamiya (voice, as Joe Odagiri)
 2001 Satorare
Kenichi Satomi
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tom Jong Il | Joe Odagiri

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is engaged to actress Yuu Kashii. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
So Handsome! sumofeet
Asexual junpei1121
Is He Completely Japanese? junpei1121
whats the difference between shinobi and shinobi: heart undr blade? choochookookoo
Best Supporting Actor - Japan Academy Awards raymondw
need your help latuolafeiyada_w
Discuss Jô Odagiri on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page