No photo available. Represent Adelaide Ober? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,002,473 this week

Adelaide Ober (1841–1922)

Adelaide Ober was born in 1841. She was an actress, known for Professor Optimo (1912) and Indian Romeo and Juliet (1912). She was married to George Ober. She died on February 8, 1922 in Hastings-on-Hudson, New York, USA. See full bio »

Born:

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adelaide Ober's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Professor Optimo
Professor Optimo Mrs. Brown, the Landlady
1912
Indian Romeo and Juliet
1912

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1912 Professor Optimo (Short)
Mrs. Brown, the Landlady (as Mrs. George Ober)
 1912 Indian Romeo and Juliet (Short)
Neok / Nurse (as Mrs. Adelaie Ober)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Adelaide D. Ober | Mrs. Adelaie Ober | Mrs. George Ober
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of stage actor Frederic Powers.

Contribute to This Page