No photo available. Represent John Oaksey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,662,921 this week

John Oaksey (1929–2012)

John Oaksey was born on March 21, 1929 in Builth Wells, Radnorshire, Wales as John Geoffrey Tristram Lawrence. He is known for his work on Dead Cert (1974), Channel 4 Racing (1984) and Family Fortunes (1980). He was married to 'Chicky' Crocker and Victoria Dennistoun. He died on September 5, 2012 in the UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in UK

Jason Segel Would Take a Snowball to the Face for Robert Redford

Come Sunday director Joshua Marston, producer Ira Glass, and stars Jason Segel and Condola Rashad take a question from Kevin Smith's Snow Hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and reveal which stars they'd most like to face in a snowball fight.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Oaksey's work have you seen?

Known For

Dead Cert
Dead Cert Miscellaneous Crew
(1974)
Channel 4 Racing
Channel 4 Racing Himself - Presenter
(1984)
Family Fortunes
Family Fortunes Himself
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1980 Murphy's Stroke (TV Movie) (consultant)
 1974 Dead Cert (technical advisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1974 Dead Cert
Veterinarian (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1974 Dead Cert (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1984 Channel 4 Racing (TV Series)
Himself - Presenter
 1981 Family Fortunes (TV Series)
Himself
- Famous Family Fortunes (1981) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Lawrence | Lord Oaksey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jockey, racing commentator and reporter. He is the 2nd Baron Oaksey and 4th Baron Trevethin. See more »

Nickname:

My Noble Lord

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page