No photo available. Represent John O'Malley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 216,330 this week

John O'Malley (I) (1916–1959)

John O'Malley was born on November 2, 1916 in Sydney, Australia as John Patrick O'Malley. He was an actor, known for Julius Caesar (1953), Kind Lady (1951) and The Invisible Boy (1957). He died on August 26, 1959 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Dysfunctional Family Fun

Family time during the holidays brings out the best and worst in all of us. Take a look at some memorably dysfunctional families in holiday-themed movies.

View our list of dysfunctional families

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John O'Malley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1960 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
- The Bobsy Twins (1960) ... Joseph
 1957-1959 The Adventures of Hiram Holliday (TV Series)
Inspector Shawcross
- Hiram's Holiday (1957) ... Inspector Shawcross
 1958-1959 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Gambler / Oscar Wilde
- Unforgiven (1959) ... Gambler
 1959 Peter Gunn (TV Series)
Old Tramp
- Pay Now, Kill Later (1959) ... Old Tramp
 1958 The Silent Service (TV Series)
- Royal Submarines (1958) ... Keever
 1958 Alcoa Theatre (TV Series)
- Decoy Duck (1958) ... Official
 1957 The Invisible Boy
Prof. Baine
 1957 Black Patch
Colonel Applewait
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
 1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much
Uniformed Attendant (uncredited)
 1956 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- Dealer's Choice (1956)
 1956 Diane
Marechal de Chabannes
 1955 The Court Jester
Courier / Announcer (uncredited)
 1955 The Scarlet Coat
Col. Winfield
 1955 Moonfleet
Lt. Upjohn (uncredited)
 1955 The Sea Chase
Hawkinson (uncredited)
 1953 Julius Caesar
Citizen of Rome
 1953 The Desert Rats
Riley (uncredited)
 1953 Rogue's March
Recruiting Corporal (uncredited)
 1952 Les Miserables
Worker (uncredited)
 1952 Kangaroo
Piper (uncredited)
 1952 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- The Living Thing (1952)
 1951 Kind Lady
Antique Dealer
 1950 Dick Tracy (TV Series)
 1949 The Rugged O'Riordans
Matthew O'Riordan

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John P. O'Malley

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss John O'Malley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page