STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 498 this week

Denis O'Hare (I)


Denis O'Hare was born on January 17, 1962 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as Denis Patrick Seamus O'Hare. He is an actor, known for Dallas Buyers Club (2013), The Proposal (2009) and Milk (2008). He has been married to Hugo Redwood since July 28, 2011. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Denis O'Hare? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 images
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denis O'Hare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dallas Buyers Club
Dallas Buyers Club Dr. Sevard
(2013)
The Proposal
The Proposal Mr. Gilbertson
(2009)
Milk
Milk John Briggs
(2008)
American Horror Story
American Horror Story Spalding / Larry Harvey / Liz Taylor / Stanley / Richard Spencer / Dr. Elias Cunningham / William van Henderson / Dr. Sylvester Mansfield / Nick Pryor
(2011-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
 2017 Danger One (completed)
Craddock
 2017 Crash & Burn (TV Movie) (filming)
Jacob Newman
 2017 The Accidental Wolf (TV Series)
Dean
- Dean (2017) ... Dean
- Kathryn (2017) ... Dean
 2016-2017 This Is Us (TV Series)
Jessie
- What Now? (2017) ... Jessie
- Last Christmas (2016) ... Jessie
 2017 When We Rise (TV Mini-Series)
Jim Foster
- Night I: Part I (2017) ... Jim Foster
 2011-2016 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Spalding / Liz Taylor / Stanley / ...
- Chapter 9 (2016) ... William van Henderson (credit only)
- Chapter 8 (2016) ... William van Henderson (credit only)
- Chapter 7 (2016) ... William van Henderson (credit only)
- Chapter 6 (2016) ... William van Henderson (credit only)
 2016 Army of One
Agent Doss
 2016 From Nowhere
 2015 The Comedians (TV Series)
Denis Grant
- Partners (2015) ... Denis Grant
- Pilot (2015) ... Denis Grant
 2015 Banshee (TV Series)
Special Agent Robert Phillips
- A Fixer of Sorts (2015) ... Special Agent Robert Phillips
 2014 Theater Close-Up (TV Series)
The Poet
 2014 The Normal Heart (TV Movie)
Hiram Keebler
 2014 Rake (TV Series)
Graham Murray
- Cannibal (2014) ... Graham Murray
 2013 C.O.G.
Jon
 2000-2013 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Father Chris Shea / Jimmy Walp
- The Third Guy (2000) ... Jimmy Walp
 2011 5,000 Feet is the Best (Short)
Pilot
 2011 The Ghosts of Los Angeles (Short)
Josh
 2011 The Eagle
Lutorius
 2007-2010 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Benjamin Latrobe / Henry Lee
- Alexander Hamilton (2007) ... Henry Lee
 2010 Dolley Madison (TV Series)
Benjamin Latrobe
 2009-2010 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Evan Talbot
- In the Wind (2010) ... Evan Talbot
- Out of Time (2009) ... Evan Talbot
 2009 Bored to Death (TV Series)
Dr. David Worth
- The Case of the Missing Screenplay (2009) ... Dr. David Worth
 2009 An Englishman in New York
Phillip Steele
 2009 Brief Interviews with Hideous Men
A / Subject #3
 2009 Maggie Hill (TV Movie)
Milo Marcus
 2008 The Tower (TV Movie)
Richard March
 2008/I Milk
John Briggs
 2008 Quarantine
Randy
 2008 Pretty Bird
Chuck Stutters
 2007 Awake
Financial News Analyst
 2007 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Tom Michaels
- Who and What (2007) ... Tom Michaels
 2007 The Babysitters
Stan Lyner
 2007 American Loser
Mike
 2007 Rocket Science
Doyle Hefner
 2006 Justice (TV Series)
Larry Bowers
- Death Spiral (2006) ... Larry Bowers
 2005/I Derailed
Jerry the Lawyer
 2005 Angel (TV Movie)
Henry
 2005 Heights
Andrew
 1993-2003 Law & Order (TV Series)
Father Richard Hogan / Phil Christie / James Smith / ...
- Under God (2003) ... Father Richard Hogan
- Nullification (1997) ... Phil Christie
- Pro Se (1996) ... James Smith
- Volunteers (1993) ... Harold Morrissey
 2001-2002 100 Centre Street (TV Series)
Lou
- Babies (2002) ... Lou
- Give Up or Fight (2002) ... Lou
- Kids: Part 1 (2001) ... Lou
 2000/II Hamlet (TV Movie)
Osric
 1999 Sweet and Lowdown
Jake
 1998 Saint Maybe (TV Movie)
Reverend Emmett
 1998 River Red
Father
 1997 St. Patrick's Day
Russell
 1995 The Wright Verdicts (TV Series)
Doyle
- Unlucky Star (1995) ... Doyle
 1994 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Carson
- Sins of the Father (1994) ... Carson
 1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series)
Keating
- Paris, May 1919 (1993) ... Keating
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in the play, "Sneaky Feelings," at the Remains Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Denis P. O'Hare

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after being detained at an airport as a possible terrorist] For the first time I feel like leaving the country. America is becoming a nightmare with the permanent war culture brought on by this President. I don't recognize my country. - November 2005 See more »

Trivia:

Nominated six times for the Distinguished Performance Award from the Drama League, for "Take Me Out" (2003), "Assassins" (2004), "Sweet Charity" (2006), "Inherit the Wind" and "A Spanish Play" (2007), "Uncle Vanya" (2008) and "An Iliad" (2011). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page