STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 20 this week

Denis O'Hare (I)


Denis O'Hare was born on January 17, 1962 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as Denis Patrick Seamus O'Hare. He is an actor, known for Dallas Buyers Club (2013), The Proposal (2009) and Milk (2008). He has been married to Hugo Redwood since July 28, 2011. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Denis O'Hare? Add contact information

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 03 Sep 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denis O'Hare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dallas Buyers Club
Dallas Buyers Club Dr. Sevard
(2013)
The Proposal
The Proposal Mr. Gilbertson
(2009)
Milk
Milk John Briggs
(2008)
American Horror Story
American Horror Story Spalding / Larry Harvey / Liz Taylor / Stanley / Richard Spencer / Dr. Elias Cunningham / William van Henderson / Dr. Sylvester Mansfield / Nick Pryor
(2011-2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (43 credits)
 2017 Danger One (completed)
Craddock
 2017 Butterfly in the Typewriter (pre-production)
John Dewey Toole
  Stano (filming)
Officer Lonergan
 2017 A Worthy Companion
William
 2016 Army of One
Agent Doss
 2016 From Nowhere
 2013 C.O.G.
Jon
 2011 The Eagle
Lutorius
 2009 An Englishman in New York
Phillip Steele
 2009 Brief Interviews with Hideous Men
A / Subject #3
 2008/I Milk
John Briggs
 2008 Quarantine
Randy
 2008 Pretty Bird
Chuck Stutters
 2007 Awake
Financial News Analyst
 2007 The Babysitters
Stan Lyner
 2007 American Loser
Mike
 2007 Rocket Science
Doyle Hefner
 2005/I Derailed
Jerry the Lawyer
 2005 Heights
Andrew
 1999 Sweet and Lowdown
Jake
 1998 River Red
Father
 1997 St. Patrick's Day
Russell
Show Show Actor: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Logan's play, "Never the Sinner", at the Stormfield Theatre in Chicago, Illinois, with Bryan Stillman in the cast. Terry McCabe was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Denis P. O'Hare

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his 2011 marriage to Hugo Redwood, in "Out" Magazine] We got married because we wanted to do it quickly for fear that they would take it away again, like they did in California. Getting married was a political act because so many people fought so hard for it. Also, every time I say the word "husband" and somebody flinches, I am helping to teach society this is the way it will be. This is the ... See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1992 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Principal Role in a Play for "Hauptmann" at the Victory Gardens Theater in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page