No photo available. Represent Jimmy O'Gatty? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 211,805 this week

Jimmy O'Gatty (1901–1982)

Jimmy O'Gatty was born on October 4, 1901 in Cannitello, Villa San Giovanni, Calabria, Italy as Pasquale O'Gatty. He was an actor, known for Flying Disc Man from Mars (1950), One Thrilling Night (1942) and East of the River (1940). He died on January 30, 1982 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy O'Gatty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

One Thrilling Night
(1942)
East of the River
East of the River Turner's Henchman
(1940)
Carnival Queen
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 1956 The Harder They Fall
Milk Fund Referee (uncredited)
 1952 Glory Alley
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1951 I Was a Communist for the FBI
Goon (uncredited)
 1950 Emergency Wedding
Pedestrian (uncredited)
 1950 Right Cross
Pat, Gym Gateman (uncredited)
 1950 Kill the Umpire
Policeman (uncredited)
 1949 Malaya
Henchman (uncredited)
 1949 Fighting Fools
Benefit Fight Referee (uncredited)
 1948 Whiplash
Handler (uncredited)
 1948 Incident
Gangster (uncredited)
 1948 The Babe Ruth Story
Fan (uncredited)
 1947 Song of the Thin Man
Amboy's Hood (uncredited)
 1947 That Way with Women
Thug (uncredited)
 1946 Dangerous Millions
Hoodlum (uncredited)
 1946 Crack-Up
Mate (uncredited)
 1946 Below the Deadline
Kewpie (uncredited)
 1946 Deadline for Murder
Dealer (uncredited)
 1945 Johnny Angel
Sailor (uncredited)
 1945 Circumstantial Evidence
Prisoner (uncredited)
 1944 The Very Thought of You
Driver (uncredited)
 1944 The Singing Sheriff
Henchman (uncredited)
 1942 Lucky Jordan
Mug (uncredited)
 1942 You Can't Escape Forever
Greer's Stooge (uncredited)
 1942 The Big Street
Contributing Mug (uncredited)
 1942 One Thrilling Night
Tubby
 1942 Broadway
Gangster (uncredited)
 1942 Larceny, Inc.
Convict (uncredited)
 1942 Junior G-Men of the Air
Alien Agent (uncredited)
 1942 Butch Minds the Baby
Spanish John
 1942 Jail House Blues
Beggar (uncredited)
 1941 Nine Lives Are Not Enough
Muley, Moxie's Henchman (uncredited)
 1941 Strange Alibi
Maxie - Roulette Croupier (uncredited)
 1941 Knockout
East Side Pug (uncredited)
 1941 Meet the Chump
Gat (uncredited)
 1940 San Francisco Docks
Longshoreman (uncredited)
 1940 The Green Hornet Strikes Again!
Jasper Vale - Arsonist [Ch. 13] (uncredited)
 1940 East of the River
Turner's Henchman
 1940 North West Mounted Police
Half-breed (uncredited)
 1940 An Angel from Texas
Davis Henchman (uncredited)
 1939 Call a Messenger
Al (uncredited)
 1939 I Stole a Million
Mug (uncredited)
 1939 Forged Passport
Henchman (uncredited)
 1939 Winner Take All
Fighter (uncredited)
 1939 Blackwell's Island
Rico Ide, a Henchman (uncredited)
 1939 They Made Me a Criminal
Rutchek's Handler (uncredited)
 1939 King of the Underworld
Gangster (uncredited)
 1938 Newsboys' Home
Mug (uncredited)
 1938 Racket Busters
Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1938 Over the Wall
Al Robeck - Fighter (uncredited)
 1937 The Duke Comes Back (uncredited)
 1937 Carnival Queen
Nick
 1937 Armored Car
Eddie (uncredited)
 1937 I Promise to Pay
Thug's Driver (uncredited)
 1937 When's Your Birthday?
Cracker Craven (uncredited)
 1937 Man of the People
Yelling Tramp (uncredited)
 1936 Laughing Irish Eyes
Killer O'Kearny
 1935 Miss Pacific Fleet
Battling Butch Fitts - Fighter (uncredited)
 1934 Sing and Like It
Hood (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James O'Gatty
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Packy

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Jimmy O'Gatty on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page