No photo available. Represent George More O'Ferrall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 94,739 this week

George More O'Ferrall (1907–1982)

George More O'Ferrall was born on July 4, 1907 in Bristol, England as Edward George More O'Ferrall. He was a director and producer, known for The Heart of the Matter (1953), Angels One Five (1952) and Armchair Theatre (1956). He was married to Elizabeth Lockwood. He died on March 18, 1982 in Ealing, London, England. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 27 Nov 2010
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 198 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of George More O'Ferrall.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 1966-1969 Conflict (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Richard II (1969)
- Othello (1967)
- Man and Superman (1967)
- Candida (1967)
- Henry V (1967)
 1964-1965 Love Story (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- End of Term (1965)
 1965 The Sullavan Brothers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Outsider (1965)
 1964 The Plane Makers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Island Game (1964)
 1960-1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- End of Conflict (1963)
- Danger Zone (1963)
 1960-1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1957-1959 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Hand in Glove (1959)
- The Break (1959)
 1958 Target (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Clean Kill (1958)
- Turmoil (1958)
 1957 The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955 Three Cases of Murder (segment "Lord Mountdrago")
 1949 Macbeth (TV Movie)
 1948 Blithe Spirit (TV Movie)
 1948 Virtuoso (TV Movie)
 1948 Wuthering Heights (TV Movie)
 1947 The Moon in the Yellow River (TV Movie)
 1947 The Likes of 'Er (TV Movie)
 1947 The Merchant of Venice (TV Movie)
 1947 Love from a Stranger (TV Movie)
 1946 Alice (TV Short)
 1946 The Queen's Husband (TV Movie)
 1937 Much Ado About Nothing (TV Movie)
 1937 Alice in Wonderland (TV Short)
 1936-1937 Picture Page (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1936)
 1937 Theatre Parade (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wasps' Nest (1937) ... (uncredited)
 1936 Anna Christie (TV Short)
 1936 Marigold (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (56 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

G. More O'Ferrall
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Britain's first ever television drama director and producer. He was actually referred to as 'the drama producer' at the launching of BBC TV in 1936. In the late 1940's, he turned freelance and helmed several episodes of "Armchair Theatre". He served as the first head of drama for Anglia Television from 1959 to 1964.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss George More O'Ferrall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page