No photo available. Represent Peter O'Donnell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 169,252 this week

Peter O'Donnell (I) (1920–2010)

Peter O'Donnell was born on April 11, 1920 in Lewisham, London, England. He is known for his work on Modesty Blaise (1966), The Vengeance of She (1968) and Modesty Blaise (1982). He was married to Constance Doris Green. He died on May 3, 2010 in Brighton, East Sussex, England. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Related News

Modesty Blaise
| Trailers from Hell
Writer Peter O'Donnell dies, aged 90
| Digital Spy

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 5188 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter O'Donnell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Modesty Blaise
The Vengeance of She
Modesty Blaise


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1982 Modesty Blaise (TV Movie) (based on characters created by)
 1968 The Vengeance of She (screenplay)
 1966 Take a Pair of Private Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1966) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1966) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1966) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1966) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1966) ... (writer)
 1966 Modesty Blaise (comic strip) / (screenplay - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2004 My Name Is Modesty: A Modesty Blaise Adventure (creative consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2004 A Conversation with Peter O'Donnell (Video documentary)

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960-61) Adapted Ian Fleming's novel "Goldfinger" for a popular James Bond comic strip. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Madeleine Brent

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In 1996 interview about the inspiration for Modesty Blaise: I told one of the guys to take a mess tin full of stew and a mug of tea to her, and when she got up to go, I'd put a couple of tins of food near her, so she could get them without coming too close to us, and a can opener, too. I surmised that she was a refugee from somewhere in the Balkans, and she had been on their own for some time, ... See more »


Announced his retirement from writing the "Modesty Blaise" comic strip in April, 2001. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
books thecrimsonlily
like, whoa! screamifyouwantto
R.I.P. freshwater
Discuss Peter O'Donnell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page