STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,542 this week

Lawrence O'Donnell


Lawrence O'Donnell was born on November 7, 1951 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Jr Lawrence Francis O'Donnell. He is a producer and actor, known for The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell (2010), Olympus Has Fallen (2013) and MSNBC Special: Beyond Borderlines (2010). He has been married to Kathryn Harrold since February 14, 1994. They have one ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 374 people
created 29 Jul 2015
 
a list of 882 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence O'Donnell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell
(2010-2016)
Olympus Has Fallen
(2013)
MSNBC Special: Beyond Borderlines
(2010)
The West Wing
The West Wing Producer
(1999-2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2007 The Kill Point (TV Series) (consulting producer - 3 episodes)
- Rabbit at Unrest (2007) ... (consulting producer)
- No Meringue (2007) ... (consulting producer)
- Who's Afraid of Mr. Wolf? Part 2 (2007) ... (consulting producer)
  The West Wing (TV Series) (consulting producer - 44 episodes, 2003 - 2005) (executive producer - 22 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (producer - 17 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (co-producer - 5 episodes, 2000)
- Tomorrow (2006) ... (executive producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
- Institutional Memory (2006) ... (executive producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
- The Last Hurrah (2006) ... (executive producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
- Transition (2006) ... (executive producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
- Requiem (2006) ... (executive producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
 2003 Mister Sterling (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Next Question (2003) ... (executive producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
- Pilot (2003) ... (executive producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
 2002 First Monday (TV Series) (supervising producer - 1 episode)
- Showdown (2002) ... (supervising producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
 1986 A Case of Deadly Force (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Senior Political Analyst for MSNBC

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lawrence O'Donell Jr. | Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One daughter with his wife Kathryn Harrold. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Thank you Mr. O'Donnell Starbucks_gal
10-22-04: Did you see him on 'Scarborough Country'? ToBeKlaw
Thank you, Lawrence! mgragg-1
Mr O'Donnell RE: Staten Island pjohnson52
'STATEN ISLAND' DEVELOPMENT WITH FX sapsford100
Staten Island JeffMcBride
Discuss Lawrence O'Donnell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page