No photo available. Represent Vana O'Brien? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,213 this week

Vana O'Brien

Vana O'Brien was born on June 20, 1943 in Lake Oswego, Oregon, USA as Vana Gay Heflin. She is an actress, known for Elephant (2003), My Own Private Idaho (1991) and Soulmate (2000). She has been married to Mike O'Brien since August 22, 1964. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vana O'Brien? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Vana O'Brien.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2009 Transmorphers: Fall of Man (Video)
Grandma
 2006 Raising Flagg
Aunt Edith
 2003 Elephant
P.E. Instructor
 2000 Soulmate (Short)
Landlady
 1999 Birddog
Edie
 1999 Where the Truth Lies (TV Movie)
Judge
 1995 Dead by Sunset (TV Mini-Series)
Mary Cunningham
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Mary Cunningham
 1993 Moment of Truth: Why My Daughter? (TV Movie)
Judge Turkell
 1993 The Wee Sing Train (Video)
Old Grey Mare (voice)
 1992 Chrome Soldiers (TV Movie)
Dottie
 1992 Wee Sing in the Marvelous Musical Mansion (Video)
Aunty Annabella / Rachel
 1991 My Own Private Idaho
Sharon Waters
 1991 Child of Darkness, Child of Light (TV Movie)
Mrs. Gallagher
 1990 Dangerous Pursuit (TV Movie)
Maureen
 1989 The Haunting of Sarah Hardy (TV Movie)
Aunt Caroline
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1992 Wee Sing in the Marvelous Musical Mansion (Video) (performer: "She'll Be Comin' Round the Mountain", "The Doodle-Det Quintet!", "The Marching Song", "Vive La Compagnie", "The Melody Song", "The Magic of Music", "Reuben and Rachel", "Hey Diddle Diddle", "When the Saints Go Marching In")
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1991 My Own Private Idaho (walla group)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1955 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Herself
- Van Heflin (1955) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Vana is the daughter of actor Van Heflin and actress Frances E. Neal. She is the sister of actress Kate Heflin and Tracy Heflin. Her cousins are actress Marta Heflin, director Jonathan Kaplan and actress Mady Kaplan. Her daughter is actress Eleanor O'Brien. See more »

Nickname:

Ace

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Vana O'Brien on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page