No photo available. Represent John B. O'Brien? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 291,490 this week

John B. O'Brien (1884–1936)

John B. O'Brien was born on December 13, 1884 in Roanoke, Virginia, USA. He was an actor and director, known for The Second Mrs. Roebuck (1914), The Mystery of the Hindu Image (1914) and The Foundling (1916). He died on August 15, 1936 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Emmy Awards 2014

We have the winners, photos and more in our 2014 Emmys section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 594 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John B. O'Brien.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (92 credits)
 1936 The Vigilantes Are Coming
Robert Loring (uncredited)
 1929 Saturday's Lesson (Short)
The Devil
 1929 Cat, Dog & Co. (Short)
Fruit Vendor (uncredited)
 1929 Noisy Noises (Short)
Lemon vendor
 1928 Their Purple Moment (Short)
Pink Pub Patron (uncredited)
 1925 A Streak of Luck
Jack Hurst (as Jack O'Brien)
 1925 Action Galore
Strike Carney
 1925 Once in a Lifetime
Marty Taylor (as Jack O'Brien)
 1925 The Desert Demon
Bugs
 1925 The Galloping Jinx (as Jack O'Brien)
 1925 Reckless Courage
Scar Degan (as Jack O'Brien)
 1925 Big Red Riding Hood (Short)
Car Thief (as Jack O'Brien)
 1924 The Iron Horse
Dinny (uncredited)
 1924 Wide Open Spaces (Short) (uncredited)
 1924 Brothers Under the Chin (Short)
 1924 Zeb vs. Paprika (Short)
 1924 Postage Due (Short)
 1923 The Soilers (Short)
 1923 The Noon Whistle (Short)
A millworker (as Jack O'Brien)
 1922 The Black Bag
Martin
 1922 Bride's Play
Marquis of Muckross
 1921 Annabelle Lee
David Martin
 1921 Molly O'
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1921/I A Daughter of the Law
Jim Garth
 1921 Why Girls Leave Home
Joseph (as Jack O'Brien)
 1921 Love's Penalty
Bud Gordon (as Jack O'Brien)
 1921 Thunder Island
Paul Corbin (as Jack O'Brien)
 1920 Queens Up! (Short) (as Jack O'Brien)
 1920 The Stealers
Man of Dawn
 1920 Bride 13
Lt. Bob Norton
 1920 Wings of Pride
Kent Ordway (as John O'Brien)
 1916 The Little Mascot (Short)
Jack O'Brien (as Jack O'Brien)
 1915 The Woman He Married (Short) (as Jack O'Brien)
 1915 His Lesson (Short)
Participant in Mob Scene (uncredited)
 1915 The Legend Beautiful (Short)
Prospector (as Jack O'Brien)
 1914 A Rude Awakening (Short)
Grant (as Jack O'Brien)
 1914 The Second Mrs. Roebuck (Short) (as Jack O'Brien)
 1914 The Double Knot (Short) (as Jack O'Brien)
 1913/I An Eye for an Eye (Short)
Tom Kirby (as Jack O'Brien)
 1911 A Western Redemption (Short)
Steve Wilson (as Ryan Sherwood)
 1911 Spike Shannon's Last Fight (Short)
The Opponent
 1911 The Ranchman's Son (Short)
Allen Harley - the Ranchman's Son (as Ryan Sherwood)
 1911 The Tribe's Penalty (Short)
 1911 The Lucky Card (Short)
 1911 Alkali Ike's Auto (Short)
 1911 The Puncher's New Love (Short)
 1911 The Sheriff's Chum (Short)
 1911 Across the Plains (Short)
The Cowboy's Friend
 1911 The Faithful Indian (Short)
 1911 The Count and the Cowboys (Short)
 1911 The Dude (Short)
 1910 A Cowboy's Vindication (Short)
 1910 Hank and Lank: As Sandwich Men (Short)
The Cook
 1910 The Masquerade Cop (Short)
 1910 The Silent Message (Short)
 1910 Pals of the Range (Short)
Jack Hartley
 1910 A Close Shave (Short)
 1910 A Flirty Affliction (Short)
Officer O'Rourke
 1910 The Pony Express Rider (Short)
Pony O'Brien
 1910 He Met the Champion (Short)
Man in Top Hat
 1910 The Deputy's Love (Short)
 1910 The Count That Counted (Short)
 1910 Under Western Skies (Short)
The Bartender
 1910 The Bad Man's Last Deed (Short)
 1910 The Forest Ranger (Short)
 1910 The Ranchman's Feud (Short)
The Second Ranchman's Son
 1910 Away Out West (Short)
Second Prospector
 1910 The Cowpuncher's Ward (Short)
 1910 The Cowboy's Sweetheart (Short)
 1910 The Bad Man and the Preacher (Short)
Snake Williams
 1910 The Mistaken Bandit (Short)
 1910 The Ranger's Bride (Short)
Man In Black Vest
 1910 A Ranchman's Wooing (Short)
 1910 The Girl and the Fugitive (Short)
 1910 Method in His Madness (Short)
Man Outside Third Bar
 1910 The Mexican's Faith (Short)
The Scoundrel
 1910 The Cowboy and the Squaw (Short)
 1910 The Outlaw's Sacrifice (Short)
The Rival
 1910 Won by a Hold-Up (Short)
Bill's Friend
 1910 Electric Insoles (Short)
 1909 The Heart of a Cowboy (Short)
 1909 The Ranchman's Rival (Short)
Walter Milton
 1909 His Reformation (Short)
 1909 The Best Man Wins (Short)
Show Show Director (61 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.B. O'Brien | Jack G. O'Brien | Jack O'Brien | John D. O'Brien | John O'Brien | Ryan Sherwood
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss John B. O'Brien on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page