STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 682 this week

Hugh O'Brian


Born on April 19, 1923 (some references list 1925), in Rochester, New York, actor Hugh O'Brian had the term "beefcake" written about him during his nascent film years in the early 1950s, but he chose to avoid the obvious typecast as he set up his career. He first attended school at New Trier High School in Winnetka, Illinois, then Kemper Military ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Hugh O'Brian? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 82 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 658 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 281 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 242 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 13 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hugh O'Brian.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest on "Hollywood R.S.V.P." hosted by Dick Lane and Bud Stefan on KTLA. Other guests were movie director Peter Godfrey and his wife.

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

Hugh O'Brien

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I believe every person is created as the steward of his or her own destiny with great power for a specific purpose: To share with others, through service, a reverence for life in a spirit of love.

Trivia:

He is a staunch Republican and conservative. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gorgeous hunk of man! tag65
Inaccurate Information? ready_freddie
Happy Anniversary sharcats8
Hugh O'Brian appearance! jtidwell1975
Happy 80th Birthday Hugh O' Brian jerseyoldschool
For April 19th, Happy 81st Hugh stormee1
Discuss Hugh O'Brian on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page