STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 482 this week

Miguel A. Núñez Jr.


Miguel A. Núñez Jr. was born on August 11, 1964 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Street Fighter (1994), The Return of the Living Dead (1985) and Scooby-Doo (2002). He has been married to Yulanda Simon since 1994. They have two children. See full bio »

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 images
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 09 Oct 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miguel A. Núñez Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Street Fighter
Street Fighter Dee Jay
(1994)
Scooby-Doo
Scooby-Doo Voodoo Maestro
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (61 credits)
 2018 The Family Business (filming)
Harris Grant
 2018 No More Mr Nice Guy (post-production)
Willie Monroe
 2018 Worth (post-production)
Dr. Harris
 2017/II The Other Side (completed)
Tobias
  A Perfect Date (announced)
Attorney
  Only You & Me (post-production)
Police Commissioner
 2017 The Accidental Spy
The Viper
 2017 Vikes
Manifestus Devers
 2017 Conflict of Interest
Daryl
 2017 2016
Viper
 2016 King of Newark
FBI Agent
 2016/II Hunting Season
Agent Collins
 2015 Why She Cries
Uncle Nate
 2014 Basketball Girlfriend
Mr. Murray
 2013 A Christmas Wedding
Deistl Douglas
 2013 Dolls of Voodoo
Gary
 2012 Christmas in Compton
Delicious
 2011/II Breathe
C
 2011 Should've Put a Ring on It
Pastor Fields
 2009 Diamond Dawgs
South Central
 2009 Steppin: The Movie
James
 2009 Black Dynamite
Mo Bitches (as Miguel Nunez)
 2008 Meet Dave
Burly Crew Member (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
 2007 Kickin' It Old Skool
Darnell
 2006 TV: The Movie
Jimmy Winks / MBA Dude / Races Host
 2005 Clean Up Men
Lionel
 2005 Flip the Script
Preston Scott
 2002 Juwanna Mann
Jamal Jefferies / Juwanna Mann
 2002 Scooby-Doo
Voodoo Maestro (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
 2002 Zig Zag
Bentley
 2001 Flossin
Principal Jones
 2001 MacArthur Park
Blackie (as Miguel Nunez)
 2000 Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
Scientist (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
 2000 If You Only Knew
Troy (as Miguel Nuñez)
 1999/I Life
Biscuit
 1998 Why Do Fools Fall in Love
Young Little Richard (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
 1997 For Richer or Poorer
IRS Insp. Frank Hall
 1996 A Thin Line Between Love and Hate
Reggie (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
 1995 Carnosaur 2
Ed Moses
 1994 Street Fighter
Dee Jay
 1994 There Goes My Baby
Rodney (as Miguel Nunez)
 1994 Hard Vice
Bugs
 1992 Round Trip to Heaven
Leon
 1992 Lethal Weapon 3
Squad Member #4 (as Miguel Nunez)
 1990 Shadowzone
Wiley
 1989 Harlem Nights
Man with Broken Nose
 1988 Action Jackson
Poolroom Thug #1 (as Miguel Nunez)
 1986 Jumpin' Jack Flash
Street Tough (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
 1986 Dangerously Close
Leon Biggs
 1985 The Return of the Living Dead
Spider (as Miguel Nunez)
 1985 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
Demon (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
 1984 Joy of Sex
Jock #2 (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)
Show Show Actor: TV (45 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in stageplay based on author Eric Jerome Dickey's book Friends and Lovers.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Miguel A. Nuncey Jr. | Miguel A. Nunez Jr. | Miguel A Nunez Jr. | Miguel Nunez Jr. | Miguel Nunez | Miquel Nunez | Miguel A. Nuñez Jr. | Miguel Nuñez Jr. | Miguel Nuñez | Miguel Núñez

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You don't have to be great to get started but you have to get started to be great at anything.

Trivia:

Started out as a bit player in a few moderately successful horror films in the early to mid-'80s, but has since risen to more prominent roles in bigger-scale films, often starring with 'Eddie Murphy'. His first major starring role in Juwanna Mann (2002). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page