No photo available. Represent Will Nye? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 2,141 this week

Will Nye (I)

Will Nye was born on September 1, 1953 in the USA. He is an actor, known for Clue (1985), Heart and Souls (1993) and Basic Training (1985). See full bio »


in USA
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Will Nye? Add or change photos
1 video »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Nye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1997 Columbo (TV Series)
Officer Will
- A Trace of Murder (1997) ... Officer Will
 1996 Hudson Street (TV Series)
Officer McEntire
- Family Album (1996) ... Officer McEntire
 1996 Buddies (TV Series)
- Regarding Henry (1996) ... Alex
 1992 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Angus McLain
- Rites and Wrongs of Passage (1992) ... Angus McLain
 1992 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Airport Security Guy
- The Trip: Part 1 (1992) ... Airport Security Guy (uncredited)
 1992 Honor Thy Mother (TV Movie)
 1992 Coach (TV Series)
Mr. Gordon
- The Old Fish and the Shoes (1992) ... Mr. Gordon
 1991 Fatal Friendship (TV Movie)
 1990 Lifestories (TV Series)
Dr. Koosman
- Don Chapin (1990) ... Dr. Koosman
 1989 Tour of Duty (TV Series)
Sgt. Hart
- The Volunteer (1989) ... Sgt. Hart
 1988 Remote Control
 1987 Out of This World (TV Series)
Mr. Sullivan
- Baby Talk (1987) ... Mr. Sullivan
 1985-1987 Moonlighting (TV Series)
Blue Moon Employee / Blue Moon Staff
- Tale in Two Cities (1987) ... Blue Moon Employee
- My Fair David (1985) ... Blue Moon Staff
 1987 Talking Walls
 1987 Newhart (TV Series)
Wendell Bellow
- Jail, Jail, the Gang's All Here (1987) ... Wendell Bellow
 1986 The Family Martinez (TV Movie)
Officer Daniel Kelly
 1985 Clue
Cop #1
 1985 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Tommy Joe Page / Schnell
- What Are Friends For? (1985) ... Tommy Joe Page
- G.Q. (1985) ... Schnell
 1985 Basic Training
Lt. Cranston
 1985 Gidget's Summer Reunion (TV Movie)
 1985 Otherworld (TV Mini-Series)
Man #2
- Princess Metra (1985) ... Man #2
 1983 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
- To the Finish (1983) ... Mark
 1983 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series)
Sergeant Preston
- Goin' Nowhere Fast (1983) ... Sergeant Preston
 1983 I Want to Live (TV Movie)
 1983 Listen to Your Heart (TV Movie)
 1982 Farrell for the People (TV Movie)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Willie Nye

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
why/when did he leave Murder, She Wrote? IHealy05
Will Nye today jackbladec
Tommy Joe Page johnny_burnaway
Discuss Will Nye on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page