STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 508 this week

Nutan (II) (1936–1991)


Nutan Samarth was born on June 4 1936 to poet Kumarsen Samarth and his actress wife 'Shobhana' as the eldest of their four children (a younger sister is the actress Tanuja). Her parents separated when she was a small child. 13-year-old Nutan made her debut in K. Asif's "Hamari Beti". She was a beauty queen as well, being crowned Miss Mussorie in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in India

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nutan's work have you seen?
6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (90 credits)
 1994 Insaniyat
Shanti Devi
 1992 Naseebwaala
Sharda
 1989/I Mujrim
Yashoda Bose
 1989 Kanoon Apna Apna
Lakshmi
 1989/I Guru
Yashoda (uncredited)
 1988 Siraj
Habitri's Mother
 1988 Sone Pe Suhaaga
Usha Rani
 1988 Mujrim Haazir (TV Series)
 1987 Hifazat
Laxmi
 1986 Ricky
 1986 Naam
Janki
 1986/I Karma
Mrs. Singh
 1986 Sajna Saath Nibhana
Shobha Rana
 1985 Paisa Yeh Paisa
Laxmi
 1985 Pyaari Bhabhi
 1985 Meri Jung
Aarti
 1985 Yudh
Savitri Devi
 1983 Aas Aur Pyaas
 1983 Mayuri
 1983 Rishta Kagaz Ka
Suman Sharma
 1982 Teri Maang Sitaron Se Bhar Doon
Kamini 'Lalli'
 1981 Kranti
 1981 Saajan Ki Saheli
Kunti Kumar
 1980 Sanjh Ki Bela
 1980 Kasturi
 1978 Saajan Bina Suhagan
Asha Chopra
 1978 Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki
Sanjukta
 1977 Jagriti
 1977 Mandir Masjid
 1976 Ginny Aur Johny
Rosie's sister
 1973 Saudagar
Mahjubhi
 1972 Anuraag
Anu Rai ( Special Appearance)
 1972 Grahan
 1972 Mangetar
 1971 Lagan
Shanti
 1970 Devi
Devi
 1970 Maharaja
 1970 Yaadgaar
Bhavna
 1970 Maa Aur Mamta
Maya
 1969 Bhai Bahen
Mala
 1968 Gauri
Gauri
 1968 Saraswatichandra
Kumud Sundari
 1967 Latt Saheb
Nikki Rana
 1967 Mehrban
Laxmi
 1967 Mera Munna
 1967 Milan
Radha
 1966 Chhota Bhai
Annaporrna 'Annu'
 1966 Dil Ne Phir Yaad Kiya
Ashoo
 1966 Kalapi
 1965 Khandan
Radha
 1963 Dil Hi To Hai
Jamila Banu
 1963 Bandini
Kalyani
 1963 Tere Ghar Ke Samne
Sulekha
 1960 Chhabili
 1960 Chhalia
Shanti
 1960/I Manzil
Pushpa P. Nath
 1960 Spring
Meenakshi Rai
 1960 Sujata
Sujata
 1959 Anari
Aarti Sohanlal
 1959 Kanhaiya
Shanno
 1958/I Aakhri Dao
Sheila
 1958 Chandan
 1958 Dilli Ka Thug
Asha
 1958 Sone Ki Chidiya
Lakshmi
 1957 Baarish
Chanda
 1957 Paying Guest
Shanti / Shanno
 1956 Heer
Heer
 1955 Seema
Gauri
 1954 Shabab
 1953/II Aaghosh
 1953 Laila Majnu
Laila
 1953 Malkin
 1952 Parbat
 1952 Shisham
 1951 Hum Log
Paro
 1951 Nagina
Mukta
 1950 Hamari Beti
Daughter
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Late Smt. Nutan Behl | Nutan Rajnish Behl

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Formed a popular screen couple with Dev Anand See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Nutan h_thakor
Discuss Nutan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page