No photo available. Represent Trevor Nunn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,748 this week

Trevor Nunn

Trevor Nunn was born on January 14, 1940 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England as Trevor Robert Nunn. He was previously married to Imogen Stubbs, Sharon Lee Hill and Janet Suzman. See full bio »

Famous Directors: From Sundance to Prominence

From Christopher Nolan to Quentin Tarantino and every Coen brother in between, many of today's most popular directors got their start at the Sundance Film Festival. Here's a list of some of the biggest names to go from Sundance to Hollywood prominence.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 608 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 521 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 22 Sep 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trevor Nunn's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

School of Rock
School of Rock Soundtrack
(2003)
Funny People
Funny People Soundtrack
(2009)
Rio 2
Rio 2 Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
 2016 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.8 (2016) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 2016 The Voice (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- The Battles, Part 1 (2016) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 2014 Tu cara me suena - Argentina (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.27 (2014) ... (writer: "Memory")
  Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 2014) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2009)
- Old Dog, New Tricks (2014) ... (writer: "Memory" - uncredited)
- Pilot (2009) ... (lyrics: "On My Own" - uncredited)
 2014 Rio 2 (writer: "Memory")
 2013 Raphael: Mi gran noche (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Memory")
 2012 Animal Practice (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2012) ... (lyrics: "Mr. Mistofelees")
 2011 Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (writer: "MEMORY")
 2011 The Simpsons (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- A Midsummer's Nice Dream (2011) ... (lyrics: "Memory" - uncredited)
 2010 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Per què he plorat? (2010) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie) (lyrics: "On My Own" - uncredited)
 2009 Post Grad (writer: "Memory")
 2009 Funny People (writer: "Memory")
 2006 Diva (Video) (lyrics: "Recuerdos")
 2004 Connie and Carla (writer: "Memory")
 2003 School of Rock ("Memory")
 1998-2003 Great Performances (TV Series) (lyrics - 3 episodes)
- Broadway's Lost Treasures (2003) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
- Cats (1998) ... (lyrics: "Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats", "Memory")
 2003 Deutschland sucht den Superstar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mottoshow #4 - Musical (2003) ... (writer: "Memory")
 2002 Stars and the Moon: Betty Buckley Live at the Donmar (Video) (lyrics: "Memory")
 2001 Birthday Girl ("Memory")
 2000 Broadway on Broadway (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1999 Enkelin silmin - 10-vuotisjuhlakonsertti (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1998 The 52nd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Jellicle Cats")
 1995 Total Eclipse (writer: "Memory")
 1993 Memory (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Record")
 1992 The Ben Stiller Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- On Melrose Avenue (1992) ... (writer: "Memory" - uncredited)
 1989 The 43rd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1987 Die Hausmeisterin (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Alles beim Alten (1987) ... (lyrics: "Memory" - uncredited)
 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Gus: The Theatre Cat", "Memory")
 1983 Fame (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Fame on Tour: Happy Birthday Israel (1983) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 1983 The 37th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1983 The Magic of David Copperfield V (TV Special) (writer: "Memory")
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the musical adaptation of "Gone With the Wind" that had its world premiere at the West End's New London Theatre (UK). See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Trevor Nunn
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his first reaction to hearing about Andrew Lloyd Webber's idea for "Cats"] It didn't seem fair. I thought, "The only bad idea Andrew has ever had and I'm the one who gets the job." See more »

Trivia:

All of his most famous stage productions have been restaged on television - "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby", "Cats", "Les Miserables", and the Glyndebourne production of "Porgy and Bess". See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anyone know if he signs autographs at The Old Vic FlorenceLawrence
GWTW for real?? pre-code_connoisseur
Richard II The Old Vic Directed by Nunn Discussions Reviews FlorenceLawrence
Nunn's agent details? rossboyask-1
Discuss Trevor Nunn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page