No photo available. Represent Alice Nunn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,763 this week

Alice Nunn (1927–1988)

Very little is known about Alice Nunn with the exception that she appeared in one of the 1980s most famous films, Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985), as the infamous truck driver, 'Large Marge'. Alice E. Nunn was born on October 10, 1927 in Jacksonville, Florida to parents N.G. Nunn and Alice Bush. She eventually made her way westward, and television ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alice Nunn.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 1988 My Sister Sam (TV Series)
 1987 Three O'Clock High
Nurse Palmer
 1987 Who's That Girl
Woman Parole Member
 1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Henrietta
- No Laughing Murder (1987) ... Henrietta
 1986 Thrashin'
Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1982-1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Woman customer at Quickie Mart / Barney - seller of maps to stars' home
- The Last Harangue (1986) ... Woman customer at Quickie Mart
- Rough Rider Rides Again (1982) ... Barney - seller of maps to stars' home
 1986 Riptide (TV Series)
 1985 227 (TV Series)
Woman
- Football Widow (1985) ... Woman
 1985 Misfits of Science (TV Series)
Sailor Sam
- Sonar... and Yet So Far (1985) ... Sailor Sam
 1984 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Nurse
- Lost Knight (1984) ... Nurse
 1983 Focus on Fishko (Short)
Old Mimi
 1982 Nine to Five (TV Series)
Bag Lady
- Temporarily Disconnected (1982) ... Bag Lady
 1982 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Bujie
- The Harts Strike Out (1982) ... Bujie
 1980-1982 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series)
Mrs. Hutchinson / Mrs. Nedelman
- You Can't Go Out of Town Again (1982) ... Mrs. Hutchinson
- Les' Groupie (1980) ... Mrs. Nedelman (voice)
 1981 Flamingo Road (TV Series)
- The Stranger (1981)
 1981 Dark Night of the Scarecrow (TV Movie)
Mrs. Bunch
 1981 Callie & Son (TV Movie)
Mrs. Watkins
 1974-1981 Happy Days (TV Series)
Mama Delvecchio / Mrs. Stewart
- Home Movies: Part 2 (1981) ... Mama Delvecchio
- Home Movies: Part 1 (1981) ... Mama Delvecchio
- A Star Is Bored (1974) ... Mrs. Stewart
 1981 Mommie Dearest
Helga
 1981 Checking In (TV Series)
Mrs. Sabitino
- Whose Side Are You On? (1981) ... Mrs. Sabitino
 1981 Eight Is Enough (TV Series)
Horace's Wife
- Vows (1981) ... Horace's Wife
 1981 Delusion
Duffy
 1980 The Love Boat (TV Series)
The Harridan
 1978 The Fifth Floor
Emma
 1978 Chico and the Man (TV Series)
Mrs. Keever
- Ed Brown's Car Wash (1978) ... Mrs. Keever
 1978 The Fury
Mrs. Callahan
 1977 Westside Medical (TV Series)
Carrie
- Sticks and Stones (1977) ... Carrie
- Tears for a Two Dollar Wine (1977) ... Carrie
- Pressure Cook (1977) ... Carrie
- My Physician, My Friend: Part 2 (1977) ... Carrie
- My Physician, My Friend: Part 1 (1977) ... Carrie
 1977 Great Day (TV Movie)
Molly
 1976 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Connie
- Francesca, Baby (1976) ... Connie
 1974 Snakes
Sis
 1974 Airport 1975
Passenger with Dog (uncredited)
 1974 Tony Orlando and Dawn (TV Series)
Regular
 1974 Mame
Fat Lady
 1972 Alias Smith and Jones (TV Series)
Hotel Clerk
- McGuffin (1972) ... Hotel Clerk
 1972 Emergency! (TV Series)
Mrs. Lucille Rodgers
- Musical Mania (1972) ... Mrs. Lucille Rodgers
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Mrs. Winston
- Buddy, Can You Spare a Life? (1972) ... Mrs. Winston
 1972 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Woman / Mrs. Maxwell
- Blues for Sally M. (1972) ... Woman
- Till Death Do Us Part (1972) ... Mrs. Maxwell
 1972 Evil Roy Slade (TV Movie)
Claire Beckendorf
 1971 The Jimmy Stewart Show (TV Series)
Big Mother
- Another Day, Another Scholar (1971) ... Big Mother
 1971 The Steagle
Mrs. Furst (uncredited)
 1971 Johnny Got His Gun
Third Nurse
 1971 Mayberry R.F.D. (TV Series)
Mrs. Plunkett
- Millie's Egg Farm (1971) ... Mrs. Plunkett
 1970 The Bill Cosby Show (TV Series)
Winona Fisk
- Growing, Growing, Grown (1970) ... Winona Fisk
 1967-1969 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Mrs. Benson / Lady With Wallet / Mrs. Birdwell
- Kathy Jo's First Birthday (1969) ... Lady With Wallet
- The Other Woman (1969) ... Mrs. Birdwell
 1968 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Hilda
- The Night of the Big Blackmail (1968) ... Hilda
 1967 Judd for the Defense (TV Series)
Mrs. Merrell
- A Civil Case of Murder (1967) ... Mrs. Merrell
 1965-1966 Camp Runamuck (TV Series)
Mahala May Gruenecker / Mahala May
- Building (1966) ... Mahala May Gruenecker
- Diet (1966) ... Mahala May Gruenecker
- Tomboy (1966) ... Mahala May Gruenecker
- Wivenhoe's New Car (1965) ... Mahala May Gruenecker
- The New Swimming Pool (1965) ... Mahala May Gruenecker
 1965 Hazel (TV Series)
Hildegarde
- Hazel's Inquisitive Mind (1965) ... Hildegarde

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a noted character actress for nearly fifty years. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently played an intimidating or authorative character

Nickname:

Large Marge See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Large Marge orangestar
Discuss Alice Nunn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page