No photo available. Represent Jerzy Nowak? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,770 this week

Jerzy Nowak (I) (1923–2013)

Jerzy Nowak was born on June 20, 1923 in Brzesko, Malopolskie, Poland. He was an actor, known for Schindler's List (1993), Three Colors: White (1994) and Camera Buff (1979). He was married to Maria Andruszkiewicz-Nowak. He died on March 26, 2013 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 404 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerzy Nowak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (92 credits)
 2012 Oblawa
Wiarus
 2010 Mystification
Askenazy
 2009 The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (TV Movie)
Elderey Rabbi
 2008 Scratch
Leon
 2004 Miracle in Cracow
Grzegorz mester
 2004 Hamlet (TV Movie)
Gravedigger
 2002 The Revenge
Michal Kafar (bricklayer #1)
 2002 Wiedzmin (TV Mini-Series)
Vesemir
 2002 Julie Walking Home
Mieczyslaw 'Mietek' Makowsky
 2002 Eukaliptus
Pancho
 2002 Gebürtig
Old Jew #2
 2001 Wyspa R.O. (Short)
Guard
 2001 The Hexer
Vesemir
 2001 Quo Vadis
Krispus
 2000 Cabin Fever
Olek
 1999 Bigda idzie! (TV Movie)
Ksawery
 1999 Egzekutor
Kozar
 1997 Love Stories
The Accountant
 1997 Our God's Brother
Anthony
 1995 Gnoje
Old Man Hrycko
 1995 Lagodna
Shopkeeper
 1995 Legenda Tatr
Innkeeper
 1994 Stella Stellaris (TV Mini-Series)
 1994 Three Colors: White
La vieux payson (The Old Farmer)
 1993 Schindler's List
Investor
 1992 Szwadron
Lejba
 1989 Alchemik
Prince Kiejstut
 1989 The Jeweller's Shop
Professor (uncredited)
 1988 And the Violins Stopped Playing
Prof. Epstein, doctor in Auschwitz Camp
 1988 Wherever You Are...
Officer-Interpreter
 1986 Na klopoty... Bednarski (TV Series)
 1985 Medium
Ernst Wagner
 1985 Tumor Witkacego (TV Movie)
Mr. Sokolowski, Jan's father
 1985 Mgla
Grandfather
 1984 Jajo (TV Movie)
 1984 A Year of the Quiet Sun
English Doctor
 1984 Toccata (TV Movie)
Roman
 1984 Eye of the Prophet
Jost Fok
 1984 Szkatulka z Hongkongu (TV Movie)
 1982 Krab i Joanna
Grzegorz Zaruba
 1981 Der ungebetene Gast (TV Series)
- 2. Teil (1981)
- 1. Teil (1981)
 1981 From a Far Country
Professor
 1980 Na wlasna prosbe
Tomkowski
 1980 Zielone lata
 1980 Sowizdrzal Swietokrzyski
Florianek
 1980 Wsciekly
St. Okrzesik
 1979 Elegia
Old German
 1979 Placówka
Innkeeper Josef Szatzman
 1979 Umarli rzucaja cien
Dziadek
 1979 Szansa
Teacher Molda
 1979 Camera Buff
Stanislaw Osuch
 1977 Wergili (TV Movie)
Oswiecimiak 'Wycior'
 1977 Ptaki, ptakom...
Barcik
 1977 The Password (TV Movie)
Old Tar Maker
 1976 Próba cisnienia (TV Movie)
Doctor
 1976 Zofia
Waiter
 1975 Czerwone i biale
Zyd
 1975 The Promised Land
Zucker
 1974 Sedziowie. Tragedya (TV Movie)
Jukli
 1974 Najwazniejszy dzien zycia (TV Series)
Inspector 'Lysy'
- Broda (1974) ... Inspector 'Lysy'
 1974 Opowiesc w czerwieni
Gamekeeper
 1973 Kopernik
Uczestnik procesji mnicha Mateusza (uncredited)
 1972 Slonce wschodzi raz na dzien
Koslawy (uncredited)
 1971 Gwiazda wytrwalosci (TV Movie)
 1968 Stawka wieksza niz zycie (TV Series)
Marian Skowronek
- W imieniu Rzeczypospolitej (1968) ... Marian Skowronek
 1967 Cala naprzód
Chief of Boat
 1967 Sciana czarownic
Bartender
 1966 Kochankowie z Marony
Fisherman (uncredited)
 1966 Sobotki
 1964 Pieciu
Alfred Buchta
 1964 Nieznany
Camp Postman
 1964 Koniec naszego swiata
Blockführer
 1961 Kwiecien
Postman
 1960 Rok pierwszy
The Miller
 1960 Spotkania w mroku
Worker
 1960 Miejsce na ziemi
Doctor (uncredited)
 1959 Orzel
Mate Sznuk
 1958 Dezerter
Klein
 1957 Zagubione uczucia
Shop assistant (uncredited)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jerzy Zygmunt Nowak
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP:1923-2013 Age: 89 Shadow2700
Discuss Jerzy Nowak on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page