No photo available. Represent Ermete Novelli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 5,433,867 this week

Ermete Novelli (1851–1919)

Ermete Novelli was born on May 5, 1851 in Lucca, Grand Duchy of Tuscany. He was an actor, known for Re Lear (1910), Il mercante di Venezia (1911) and A Spy for a Day (1913). He died on January 30, 1919 in Paris, France. See full bio »


(age 67) in Paris, France

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ermete Novelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Re Lear
Re Lear King Lear
Il mercante di Venezia
A Spy for a Day
A Spy for a Day Michele Perrin
La morte che assolve


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1917 Automartirio
 1915 Per la Patria! (Short)
 1915 Il più grande amore (Short)
 1914 Papa Martin's Pannier (Short)
 1913 A Spy for a Day
Michele Perrin
 1911 Il mercante di Venezia (Short)
 1910/II Re Lear (Short)
King Lear
 1910 La morte civile (Short)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Antony Novelli

Did You Know?


Father of director/writer Enrico Novelli.

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Zach Braff tackles acting and directing on his new show "Alex, Inc.," and we take a look at the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time.

Watch the show