No photo available. Represent Marcello Novaes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,806 this week

Marcello Novaes

Marcello Novaes was born on August 13, 1962 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as Marcello Tolentino Novaes. He is an actor, known for Seven Sins (2007), The Clone (2001) and Cat's Cradle (2009). See full bio »

"Preacher" Cast on Their Characters and Favorite Moments

"Preacher" stars Joseph Gilgun, Ruth Negga, and Graham McTavish share insights on their characters and delve into the show's source material with Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016.

Related News

Casa Grande | Review
| ioncinema
Glimmers in the Dark
| MUBI

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 69 people
created 27 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcello Novaes's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Seven Sins
Seven Sins Vicente
(2007-2008)
The Clone
The Clone Alexandre 'Xande' Cordeiro
(2002)
Cat's Cradle
(2009-2010)
Brazil Avenue
Brazil Avenue Maxwell Oliveira
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 2015 Rules of the Game (TV Series)
Vavá
- Amor de Mãe (2015) ... Vavá
- O Injustiçado (2015) ... Vavá
- Quem é você? (2015) ... Vavá
- Samambaia (2015) ... Vavá
- Bandido Pobre (2015) ... Vavá
 2014 Merciless (TV Mini-Series)
Delegado Alexandre Dias
- Episode #1.13 (2014) ... Delegado Alexandre Dias
- Episode #1.12 (2014) ... Delegado Alexandre Dias
- Episode #1.11 (2014) ... Delegado Alexandre Dias
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Delegado Alexandre Dias
- Espelho, espelho meu (2014) ... Delegado Alexandre Dias
 2014 Casa Grande
Hugo Cavalcanti
 2013 Além do Horizonte (TV Series)
Kleber
 2012 Brazil Avenue (TV Series)
Maxwell Oliveira
- Episode #1.178 (2012) ... Maxwell Oliveira (credit only)
- Episode #1.177 (2012) ... Maxwell Oliveira (credit only)
- Episode #1.176 (2012) ... Maxwell Oliveira (credit only)
- Episode #1.175 (2012) ... Maxwell Oliveira (credit only)
 2011 The Enchanted Tale (TV Series)
Quiquiqui
- Episode #1.25 (2011) ... Quiquiqui
- Episode #1.24 (2011) ... Quiquiqui
- Episode #1.21 (2011) ... Quiquiqui
- Episode #1.20 (2011) ... Quiquiqui
- Episode #1.19 (2011) ... Quiquiqui
 2011 Desenrola
Gabriel
 2009-2010 Cat's Cradle (TV Series)
Bene
- Episode #1.161 (2010) ... Bene
- Episode #1.160 (2010) ... Bene
- Episode #1.159 (2010) ... Bene
- Episode #1.158 (2010) ... Bene
- Episode #1.157 (2010) ... Bene
 2008-2009 Três Irmãs (TV Series)
Sandro
- Episode #1.179 (2009) ... Sandro
- Episode #1.178 (2009) ... Sandro
- Episode #1.177 (2009) ... Sandro
- Episode #1.176 (2009) ... Sandro
- Episode #1.175 (2009) ... Sandro
 2008 Guerra e Paz (TV Series)
Rolandão
- Boleiros & Barangas (2008) ... Rolandão
 2008 Casos e Acasos (TV Series)
Reinaldo / Paulo
- O Bombeiro, o Furto e a Foto (2008) ... Reinaldo
 2008 Dicas de um Sedutor (TV Series)
Mauro
- Não É O Que Parece (2008) ... Mauro
 2007-2008 Seven Sins (TV Series)
Vicente
- Episode dated 15 February 2008 (2008) ... Vicente
- Episode dated 14 February 2008 (2008) ... Vicente
- Episode dated 9 February 2008 (2008) ... Vicente
- Episode dated 8 February 2008 (2008) ... Vicente
- Episode dated 7 February 2008 (2008) ... Vicente
 2006 Young Hearts (TV Series)
Daniel
- Episode #12.18 (2006) ... Daniel
- Episode #12.17 (2006) ... Daniel
- Episode #12.16 (2006) ... Daniel
- Episode #12.15 (2006) ... Daniel
- Episode #12.14 (2006) ... Daniel
 2004 Under New Management (TV Series)
Flávio
- Duas Perdidas numa Noite Louca (2004) ... Flávio
 2003-2004 Pepper Chocolate (TV Series)
Timóteo
- Episode dated 7 May 2004 (2004) ... Timóteo
- Episode dated 6 May 2004 (2004) ... Timóteo
- Episode dated 5 May 2004 (2004) ... Timóteo
- Episode dated 3 May 2004 (2004) ... Timóteo
- O Perigo Está na Prova de Amor (2004) ... Timóteo
 2003 A Casa das Sete Mulheres (TV Mini-Series)
Inácio (2003)
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Inácio (2003)
- Episode #1.7 (2003) ... Inácio (2003)
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Inácio (2003)
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Inácio (2003)
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Inácio (2003)
 2001 Brava Gente (TV Series)
Gugu
- Como Matar um Playboy (2001) ... Gugu
 2000 Uga Uga (TV Series)
Beterraba
 1999 Andando Nas Nuvens (TV Series)
Raul Pedreira
 1999 Chiquinha Gonzaga (TV Mini-Series)
Jacinto Ribeiro do Amaral
 1998 Sai de Baixo (TV Series)
Godzila
- De Costas Para o Perigo (1998) ... Godzila
 1992-1998 Você Decide (TV Series)
Anselmo
- Amor ou Justiça? (1998) ... Anselmo
- O Amigo do Peito (1994)
- Amor Discreto (1992)
- Pesadelo (1992)
 1997 Zazá (TV Series)
Hugo Guerreiro
 1996 Vira Lata (TV Series)
Fidel
 1994-1995 Quatro por Quatro (TV Series)
Raí / Ralado / Taí
- Episode dated 17 June 1995 (1995) ... Raí
- Episode dated 16 June 1995 (1995) ... Raí
- Episode dated 14 June 1995 (1995) ... Raí
- Episode dated 10 June 1995 (1995) ... Raí
- Episode dated 9 June 1995 (1995) ... Raí
 1992 Deus Nos Acuda (TV Series)
Gera
 1992 Anos Rebeldes (TV Mini-Series)
Olavo
 1992 Vamp (TV Series)
Piloto
- Episode dated 8 February 1992 (1992) ... Piloto
 1990 Rainha da Sucata (TV Series)
Gera
 1989 Top Model (TV Series)
Felipe
 1988 Vale Tudo (TV Series)
André
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marcelo Novaes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Parents: Marlene and Jorge. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Marcello Novaes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page