Top 5000
Down 95 this week

Chris Noth

Christopher David Noth was born on 13 November 1954 in Madison, Wisconsin, to Jeanne L. Parr, a CBS news reporter, and Charles James Noth, an attorney. He has German, Irish, and English ancestry. In his youth, he traveled and lived in England, Yugoslavia and Spain, but never stayed in the same place for long. His mother, Jeanne Parr, was a CBS ... See full bio »

IMDb's Best of 2015

Find out which stars, movies, and TV shows made our Top 10 lists. Plus, watch original videos, browse photos, and more.

Visit our Best of 2015 section

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 2 -- Watch the Trailer

Watch the season 2 trailer for the Amazon Original Series "Mozart in the Jungle." The new season begins Dec. 30 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the trailer

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 01 Jan 2011
a list of 23 people
created 05 Jul 2011
a list of 29 people
created 27 Jul 2011
a list of 41 people
created 25 Feb 2014
a list of 43 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Noth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 2016 White Girl (post-production)
 2009-2015 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Peter Florrick
- Driven (2015) ... Peter Florrick
- Lies (2015) ... Peter Florrick
- Payback (2015) ... Peter Florrick
- Taxed (2015) ... Peter Florrick
- Innocents (2015) ... Peter Florrick
 2015 After the Ball
Lee Kassell
 2014 Elsa & Fred
 2013 Lovelace
Anthony Romano
 2011 From Up on Poppy Hill
Akio Kazama (English version, voice)
 2009 Frame of Mind
Steve Lynde
 2009 My One and Only
Dr. Harlan Williams
 2005 The Perfect Man
Ben Cooper
 2004 Tooth Fairy (Short)
 2004 Bad Apple (TV Movie)
 2003 This Is Your Country (TV Movie)
 2002 Caesar (TV Movie)
Pompey (as Christopher Noth)
 2002 Searching for Paradise
Michael De Santis
 2001 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
FBI Special Agent Drew Haley
- Digger: Part 2 (2001) ... FBI Special Agent Drew Haley
- Digger: Part 1 (2001) ... FBI Special Agent Drew Haley
 2001 The Glass House
Uncle Jack
 2001 The Judge (TV Movie)
Paul Madriani
 2001 Double Whammy
Chick Dimitri
 2000 The Acting Class
Martin Ballsac
 1999 Pigeonholed
Devon's Father
 1999 A Texas Funeral
 1999 The Confession
 1998 The Broken Giant
Jack Frey
 1998 Exiled (TV Movie)
Detective Mike Logan
 1997 Medusa's Child (TV Movie)
Tony DiStefano
 1997 Rough Riders (TV Movie)
Craig Wadsworth
 1997 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Carl Atwater
- Full Moon (1997) ... Carl Atwater
 1996 Born Free: A New Adventure (TV Movie)
Dr. David Thompson
 1996 Abducted: A Father's Love (TV Movie)
Larry Coster
 1995 Burnzy's Last Call
 1995 Nothing Lasts Forever (TV Movie)
Dr. Ken Mallory
 1994 Where Are My Children? (TV Movie)
Cliff Vernon
 1993 In the Shadows, Someone's Watching (TV Movie)
Dr. Ferris (as Christopher Noth)
 1993 Naked in New York
Jason Brett
 1989 Monsters (TV Series)
The Devil
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
Mr. Stringer
- Beautiful Are the Stars (1989) ... Mr. Stringer
- The Divided Child (1989) ... Mr. Stringer
 1988 Jakarta
Falco (as Christopher Noth)
 1987 Baby Boom
Yuppie Husband (as Christopher Noth)
 1987 I'll Take Manhattan (TV Mini-Series)
Fred Knox (1987) (as Christopher Noth)
 1987 At Mother's Request (TV Movie)
Steve Klein
 1986 Apology (TV Movie)
Roy Burnette
 1986 Off Beat
Ely Wareham Jr. (as Christopher Noth)
 1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Off. Ron Lipsky
- Come and Get It (1986) ... Off. Ron Lipsky (as Christopher Noth)
- Slum Enchanted Evening (1986) ... Off. Ron Lipsky (as Christopher Noth)
- Look Homeward, Ninja (1986) ... Off. Ron Lipsky (as Chrisopher Noth)
 1986 Killer in the Mirror (TV Movie)
Johnny Mathews
 1982 Smithereens
 1981 Waitress!
Cowley's Office (as Christopher Noth)
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Jimmy (1985) / Dean Whitney (1988)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad campaign for Lane Bryant clothing. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris North | Chrisopher Noth | Christopher Noth


6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't like NYPD Blue (1993) because it tries to pretend it's a New York show. You know it's shot in a Hollywood back-lot. It's so L.A., so un-New York....They all try to talk New York. They all sound stupid. Law & Order (1990) is one hundred times more authentic. See more »


Studied with Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse in Manhattan before graduating from the Yale School of Drama. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Do you think Chris is cute? dd6590
His IMDB picture Ruth2006
Are you kidding me?! Law + Order??!!?!?!!?!? maxmillion99
I just cannot see him as anything else but BIG BeaArthurRules
Gave his son the cutest name:) littlebisc91597
He looks like Victor Mature! acblue45
Discuss Chris Noth on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page