STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 701 this week

Barry Norman (II)


Barry Norman was born on August 21, 1933 in London, England as Barry Leslie Norman. He is a writer and actor, known for Film 2016 (1971), Hollywood Greats (1977) and Talking Pictures (1988). He was previously married to Diana Narracott. See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 708 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry Norman's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Film 2016
Film 2016 Himself - Presenter / Himself - 40th birthday item / Himself - Host
(1972-2015)
Hollywood Greats
(1977-1984)
Talking Pictures
(1988)
Barry Norman's Christmas Movie Quiz
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1991 Comic Relief (TV Special) (uncredited)
 1989 A Night of Comic Relief 2 (TV Special) (uncredited)
 1980 The British Greats (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gracie Fields (1980) ... (writer)
 1977-1979 Hollywood Greats (TV Series documentary) (writer - 9 episodes)
- Charles Chaplin (1979) ... (writer)
- Groucho Marx (1979) ... (writer)
- Judy Garland (1978) ... (writer)
- Ronald Colman (1978) ... (writer)
- Humphrey Bogart (1977) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Hollywood Greats" (1980). Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton (London) ISBN 0099240300. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Barry Norman CBE

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Life Is Sweet (1990)] The lack of a strong narrative is quite unimportant because it's so well played and made that the events unfold, fascinatingly, like life itself. A beautifully unconventional movie, which is alternately very funny and touchingly poignant. See more »

Trivia:

Awarded CBE for services to broadcasting. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Barry Norman Pickled Onions available at Tescos paul-allen40
Barry Norman Lawther
Discuss Barry Norman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page