No photo available. Represent Kôzô Nomura? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 84,443 this week

Kôzô Nomura (I)

Kôzô Nomura was born on December 22, 1931 in Tokyo, Japan as Terunobu Nomura. He is an actor, known for Daikaijû Baran (1958), Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964) and Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (1964). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Dominic Cooper

British actor Dominic Cooper is the star of AMC's newest and much talked-about show, "Preacher." What are some other roles he's played throughout his career?

Watch the video

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kôzô Nomura's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Daikaijû Baran
Daikaijû Baran Kenji Uozaki
(1958)
Mothra vs. Godzilla
(1964)
The War of the Gargantuas
The War of the Gargantuas General's Aide
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1966 Kureji daisakusen (as Terunobu Nomura)
 1966 The War of the Gargantuas
General's Aide
 1966 Urutora Q (TV Series)
Koji (Giant)
- Metamorphosis (1966) ... Koji (Giant)
 1966 Nippon ichi no gorigan otoko (as Terunobu Nomura)
 1965 Frankenstein Conquers the World
Overzealous Reporter (as Terunobu Nomura)
 1964 Mothra vs. Godzilla
Soldier
 1963 High and Low
Detective (uncredited)
 1962 Varan the Unbelievable
Paul Isoh
 1962 47 Samurai
Sandayû Muramatsu
 1962 Doburoku no Tatsu
Maisaka
 1962 Gorath
Observer of Ôtori
 1961 The Last War
 1960 The Human Vapor
Kyoko's Fellow Reporter
 1959 Battle in Outer Space
Rocket Commander
 1959 Nippon tanjô
Ootomo Makeri
 1958 Daikaijû Baran
Kenji Uozaki
 1953 The Lovers
Masamitu (as Kazuhiro Osao)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Osao Kazuhiro | Terunobu Nomura | Kazuhiro Osao
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Invariably cast as reporters in the monster films of Ishiro Honda, whether heroic (as in his starring debut, Daikaiju Baran in 1958) or borderline villainous (Furankenshutain tai Chitei Kaiju Baragon, 1965).

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Kôzô Nomura on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page