No photo available. Represent William L. Nolte? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 190,349 this week

William L. Nolte (1889–1965)

William L. Nolte was born on December 16, 1889 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA as William Lewis Nolte. He was an assistant director and production manager, known for Bride of the Monster (1955), Texas Trouble Shooters (1942) and Law of the Lash (1947). He was married to Edna J. Cella and Mary E. Rupert. He died on November 9, 1965 in Los Angeles, ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William L. Nolte.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (73 credits)
 1957 Curfew Breakers (assistant director)
 1955 Last of the Desperados (assistant director)
 1955 Bride of the Monster (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1952 Outlaw Women (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1952 Craig Kennedy, Criminologist (TV Series) (assistant director - 3 episodes)
- The Late Corpse ... (assistant director - as William Nolte)
- Murder Preferred ... (assistant director - as William Nolte)
- Fugitive Money ... (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1949 The Big Cat (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1946 Driftin' River (assistant director)
 1946 Romance of the West (assistant director)
 1944 Sweethearts of the U.S.A. (assistant director)
 1942 Texas Trouble Shooters (assistant director)
 1940 Souls in Pawn (assistant director)
 1940 Roll Wagons Roll (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1940 Wild Horse Range (assistant director)
 1940 Land of the Six Guns (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1940 Pinto Canyon (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1940 Covered Wagon Trails (assistant director)
 1940 The Cheyenne Kid (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1939 Westbound Stage (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1939 Feud of the Range (assistant director)
 1937 Gangsters on the Loose (assistant director)
 1937 Jungle Menace (assistant director)
 1937 The Silver Trail (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1937 Santa Fe Rides (assistant director)
 1937 Dark Manhattan (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Hats Off (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Vengeance of Rannah (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Ambush Valley (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Rip Roarin' Buckaroo (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 Aces Wild (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Cavalcade of the West (assistant director - as Wm. Nolte)
 1936 The Riding Avenger (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Feud of the West (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 The Millionaire Kid (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Wildcat Saunders (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Hair-Trigger Casey (assistant director)
 1936 Ridin' On (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 Dangerous Waters (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 Senor Jim (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1936 La última cita (assistant director)
 1936 Frontier Justice (assistant director)
 1935 Texas Jack (assistant director - as Wm. Nolte)
 1935 Trigger Tom (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935 Midnight Phantom (assistant director - uncredited)
 1935 Last of the Clintons (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935 The Live Wire (assistant director)
 1935 Rio Rattler (assistant director)
 1935 Now or Never (assistant director - as Wm. Nolte)
 1935 The Laramie Kid (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935 The Test (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935 Toll of the Desert (assistant director)
 1935 Silent Valley (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935 Born to Battle (assistant director - as Wm. Nolte)
 1935 The Pecos Kid (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935/I The Lost City (assistant director - as Wm Nolte)
 1935 Wolf Riders (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935 North of Arizona (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935/II The Lost City (assistant director)
 1935 Loser's End (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1935 Unconquered Bandit (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1934 Terror of the Plains (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1934 West on Parade (Short) (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1934 Inside Information (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1934 Rawhide Mail (assistant director)
 1934 Mystery Ranch (assistant director)
 1934 Romance Revier (Short) (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1934 Nevada Cyclone (Short) (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1933 Kiss of Araby (second assistant director)
 1933 Jungle Bride (assistant director - as WM. Nolte)
 1932 A Strange Adventure (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 Malay Nights (assistant director - as William Nolte)
 1932 The Scarlet Brand (assistant director)
 1931 Cyclone Kid (assistant director)
 1931 Headin' for Trouble (assistant director)
Show Show Production manager (59 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Nolte | WM. Nolte | William Nolte | Wm. Nolte | Wm Nolte

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss William L. Nolte on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page