No photo available. Represent William Nolan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,988 this week

William Nolan (I) (1894–1954)

William Nolan was born on June 10, 1894 in Connecticut, USA as William Charles Nolan. He is known for his work on The Woody Woodpecker Show (1957), The Merry Old Soul (1933) and Confidence (1933). He died on December 6, 1954 in Sawtelle, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William Nolan.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (123 credits)
 1957 The Woody Woodpecker Show (TV Series) (theatrical cartoon segments)
 1946 The Flying Jeep (Short) (supervising director - as Bill Nolan)
 1941 Child Psykolojiky (Short) (animation director - uncredited)
 1940 Poopdeck Pappy (Short) (animation director - uncredited)
 1934 Spring in the Park (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1934 The Dizzy Dwarf (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1934/I William Tell (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1934 Annie Moved Away (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1934 The Ginger Bread Boy (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 Kings Up (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1934 The Toy Shoppe (Short)
 1934 Country Fair (Short)
 1934 County Fair (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1934 Chicken Reel (Short)
 1933 Parking Space (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1933 The Merry Old Soul (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1933 The Zoo (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1933 Five and Dime (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1933 Confidence (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1933 Ham and Eggs (Short)
 1933 Beau Best (Short)
 1933 Going to Blazes (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1933 The Shriek (Short)
 1933 The Plumber (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1933 Merry Dog (Short)
 1932 Teacher's Pests (Short)
 1932 Wild and Woolly (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1932 The Under Dog (Short)
 1932 Carnival Capers (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1932 The Busy Barber (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1932 The Athlete (Short)
 1932 Day Nurse (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 A Jungle Jumble (Short)
 1932 A Wet Knight (Short)
 1932 Cat Nipped (Short)
 1932 The Winged Horse (Short)
 1932 Let's Eat (Short)
 1932 Making Good (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 Beau and Arrows (Short) (uncredited)
 1932 Wins Out (Short)
 1932 Mechanical Man (Short)
 1932 Grandma's Pet (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The Clown (Short)
 1931 The Fisherman (Short)
 1931 The Hare Mail (Short)
 1931 Wonderland (Short)
 1931 The Hunter (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1931 Hot Feet (Short)
 1931 Kentucky Belles (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1931 Radio Rhythm (Short)
 1931 The Stone Age (Short)
 1931 Stone Age (Short)
 1931 Northwoods (Short)
 1931 The Bandmaster (Short)
 1931 Country School (Short)
 1931 Sunny South (Short)
 1931 The Fireman (Short)
 1931 The Farmer (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1931 Shipwreck (Short)
 1931 College (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1931/I China (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1930 Mars (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1930 Alaska (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1930 Africa (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1930 Mexico (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1930 The Navy (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1930 The Fowl Ball (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1930 The Detective (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1930 The Singing Sap (Short) (as 'Bill' Nolan)
 1927/II Topsy and Eva (Short)
 1927 Wild Rivals (Short)
 1927 Best Wishes (Short)
 1927 Passing the Hat (Short)
 1927 On the Trail (Short)
 1927 The Rug (Short)
 1927 Night Owl (Short)
 1927 Burnt Up (Short)
 1927 Don Go On (Short)
 1927 Hire a Hall (Short)
 1927 Stomach Trouble (Short)
 1927 Fool's Errand (Short)
 1927 Kiss Crossed (Short)
 1927 Sharps and Flats (Short)
 1927 Busy Birds (Short)
 1927 Horse Play (Short)
 1926/II Making Good (Short)
 1926 Gold Struck (Short)
 1926 The Wrong Queue (Short)
 1926 Dots and Dashes (Short)
 1926 Cheese It (Short)
 1926 Watery Gravy (Short)
 1926 Shore Enough (Short)
 1926 East Is Best (Short)
 1926 Chicken Chaser (Short)
 1926 Puss and Boots (Short)
 1926 Cops Suey (Short)
 1926 The Feather Pushers (Short)
 1926 Scents and Nonsense (Short)
 1925 Double Crossed (Short)
 1925 Back to Batching (Short)
 1925 The Sucker Game (Short)
 1925 The Ghost Fakir (Short)
 1925 Punctured Romance (Short)
 1925 Battling for Barleycorn (Short)
 1925/II Monkey Business (Short)
 1925 Jams & Gems (Short)
 1925 Bokays and Brickbatz (Short)
 1925 A Uke-Calamity (Short)
 1925 Hair Raiser (Short)
 1925 The Flight That Failed (Short)
 1925 The Smoke Eater (Short)
 1925 Hot Dogs (Short)
 1922 Spider and the Fly (Short) (as Wm. C. Nolan)
 1921 A Close Shave (Short)
 1921 Roll Your Own (Short)
 1921 Oil (Short)
 1920 A Romance of '76 (Short) (as William C. Nolan)
 1920 Apollo (Short)
 1920 Happy Hooldini (Short)
 1920 Cupid's Advice (Short)
 1918 Tad's Indoor Sports (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
 1918 Tad's Little Daffydills (Short) (as Bill Nolan)
Show Show Animation department (84 credits)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Bill Nolan' | 'Bill' Nolan | Bill Nolan | William C. Nolan | Wm. C. Nolan
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss William Nolan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page