No photo available. Represent John W. Noble? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 245 this week

John W. Noble (I)

John W. Noble was born on June 24, 1880 in Albemarle County, Virginia, USA as John Winthrop Noble. He is known for his work on The Birth of a Race (1918), Shame (1917) and Romeo and Juliet (1916). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 728 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John W. Noble's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Birth of a Race
(1918)
Shame
Shame Director
(1917)
Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet Director
(1916)
Lightning Reporter
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (86 credits)
 1927 Buffalo Bill's Last Fight (Short)
 1927 Burning Gold (as Jack Noble)
 1926 Lightning Reporter (as Jack Noble)
 1922 Cardigan
 1917 Shame
 1916/II Romeo and Juliet
 1916 The Red Mouse
 1915 Black Fear
 1915 Fighting Bob
 1915 The High Road
 1915 Satan Sanderson (as J.W. Noble)
 1915 Our Mutual Girl, No. 52 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1915 Our Mutual Girl, No. 51 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 50 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 49 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 48 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 47 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 46 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 45 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 44 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 43 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 42 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 41 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 40 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 39 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 38 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 37 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 36 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 35 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 34 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 33 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 32 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 31 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 30 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 29 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 28 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 27 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 26 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 25 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 24 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 23 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 22 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 21 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 20 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 19 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 18 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 17 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 16 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 15 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 14 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 13 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 12 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 11 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 10 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 9 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 8 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 7 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 6 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 5 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 4 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 3 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 2 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
 1914 Our Mutual Girl, No. 1 (Short) (as Jack Noble)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Nobel | J.W. Noble | Jack Noble
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduate of West Point Military Academy. Served with the United States Army in the Philippines and China, subsequently as an engineer in Mexico. Embarked on a career in vaudeville following his discharge.

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page