STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 211 this week

Richard Nixon (1913–1994)


Richard Nixon was born on January 9, 1913 in Yorba Linda, California, USA as Richard Milhous Nixon. He was an actor and writer, known for David Frost Interviews Richard Nixon (1977), The Real Richard Nixon (1995) and Checkers Speech (1952). He was married to Pat Nixon. He died on April 22, 1994 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 
a list of 33 images
created 24 Jul 2015
 
a list of 29 images
created 23 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Nixon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (56 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (504 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(5/24/73) Appeared in the ABC-TV special "The White House Salute to the POWs". See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Biographical Movies | 41 Print Biographies | 44 Portrayals | 22 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 31 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

President Richard M. Nixon | President Richard Nixon | President Nixon | Richard M. Nixon | Vice President Richard Nixon

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[some campaigning advice to Ronald Reagan] Let Carter come on uptight, nitpicking and mean. You should be a contrast, strong but not shrill; in command, poised, the big man versus the little man. See more »

Trivia:

Drew up a play that he thought would help the Washington Redskins beat the Miami Dolphins in Super Bowl VII in 1973. The plan backfired. The Redskins ended up losing 14-7, thus enabling the Dolphins to complete their perfect season in 1972 - to date, the only perfect (unbeaten and untied) season in NFL history. See more »

Trademark:

His nose See more »

Nickname:

Slick Rick See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page