No photo available. Represent Tomohiro Nishimura? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 186,459 this week

Tomohiro Nishimura (I)

Tomohiro Nishimura was born on February 2, 1961 in Asahikawa, Hokkaido, Japan. He is known for his work on Urusei yatsura (1981), Trigun (1998) and Chôjin densetsu Urotsukidôji (1989). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Tomohiro Nishimura? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tomohiro Nishimura's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 2009 Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser
Minoru Fukase (voice)
 2007 D.Gray-man (TV Series)
Akuma B
- Kimyou na yakata (2007) ... Akuma B (Japanese version, voice)
 2006-2007 Death Note (TV Series)
Matt / Shibutaku
- Satsui: Murderous Intent (2007) ... Matt (voice)
- Sentaku: Selection (2007) ... Matt (Japanese version, voice)
- Shinsei: New Birth (2006) ... Shibutaku (Japanese version, voice)
 2006 Eureka Seven Vol.2: The New Vision (Video Game)
Afrohead (voice)
 2006 Oroshitate Musical Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV Series)
Kadohama Bengoshi
- Ore no de kanadete! Uttaete! (2006) ... Kadohama Bengoshi (voice)
 2003 Pocket Monster: Advanced Generation (TV Series)
Dr. Soraishi
- Magma-dan vs Aqua-dan Again! Mt. Chimney Battle!! (2003) ... Dr. Soraishi (voice)
 2003 Kaleido Star (TV Series)
Simon Park
- Moero! Sugoi mia (2003) ... Simon Park (voice)
 2002 Jojo no kimyô na bôken: Ôgon no kaze (Video Game)
Pesci / Ghiaccio (voice)
 2002 Urotsukidoji: New Saga (Video)
Amano Jyaku (voice)
 2002 Digimon Frontier (TV Series)
Grottomon / Gigasmon
 2002 Kinnikuman nisei (TV Series)
Teltel Boy
 2002 Pythagora Switch (TV Series)
Gora
 2001 Grappler Baki kyokudai taikai (TV Series)
Shiba
- Resolutions (2001) ... Shiba (Japanese version, voice)
- The Fang (2001) ... Shiba (Japanese version, voice)
- The Fighter (2001) ... Shiba (Japanese version, voice)
- The Warrior vs. The Chivalrous (2001) ... Shiba (Japanese version, voice)
- Here Comes the King (2001) ... Shiba (Japanese version, voice)
 2001 Cosmo Warrior Zero (TV Series)
Great Samurai Tochirô (Japanese version, voice)
 2001 Baki the Grappler (TV Series)
Chiba (older)
- Gaia (2001) ... Chiba (older) (Japanese version, voice)
- Battlefield (2001) ... Chiba (older) (Japanese version, voice)
 2000 Poketto Monsutâ (TV Series)
Torigai
- A Differently Colored Yorunozuku! Catch It!! (2000) ... Torigai (voice)
 1999 Samurai Shodown: Warriors Rage (Video Game)
Haito Kanakura (voice)
 1998 Trigun (TV Series)
Midvalley the Hornfreak
 1997-1998 Berserk (TV Series)
Corkus
- Yume no kagaribi (1998) ... Corkus (voice)
- Futari (1997) ... Corkus (voice)
- Kassen (1997) ... Corkus (voice)
- Toutoi mono (1997) ... Corkus (voice)
- Ansatsu (1997) ... Corkus (voice)
 1996 Bubu Chacha (TV Series)
Nick (voice)
 1996 Mutant Turtles: Chôjin densetsu hen (Video)
Hattori Kinzô (voice)
 1996 Magic User's Club! (Video)
Yoshimoto Yoshito (voice)
 1995 Macross Plus Movie Edition
Yang Neumann (voice)
 1995 Choriki Sentai Ohranger the Movie (Short)
Cat Signal (voice)
 1994 Shounen Santa no daibôken (TV Mini-Series)
Beezle (voice)
 1994 Urotsukidôji IV (Video)
Amano Jaku
 1994 Macross 7 (TV Series)
Gigiru (voice)
 1994 DNA²: Dokokade nakushita aitsu no aitsu (TV Series)
Furyo 3
- Megapure tanjô! Junta (1994) ... Furyo 3 (voice)
 1994 Macross Plus (TV Mini-Series)
Yang Newman (voice)
 1994 Sailor Moon S (TV Series)
Katsutoshi Yamada
- Save Friends! Moon & Uranus Join Forces (1994) ... Katsutoshi Yamada (voice)
 1994 Dengeki oshioki musume Gôtaman: Gôtaman tanjôhen (Video)
Mutsugorô (voice)
 1994 Lord of Lords Ryu Knight (TV Series)
Sarutobi (voice)
 1993 Hakkenden shin sho (Video)
Inukai Genpachi (voice)
 1991 Urusei Yatsura: Otome hashika no kyôfu (Video short) (voice)
 1991 Mobile Suit Gundam F91
Azuma (voice)
 1990 Urotsukidôji II: Legend of the Demon Womb (Video)
Amano Jaku (voice)
 1989 Urusei Yatsura: Denki shikake no goniwaban (Video short)
Kotatsu Neko (voice)
 1989 Patlabor: The Movie
Cop (voice)
 1988 Shinmajinden batoru royaru haisukûru (Video)
Sakamoto
 1988 Urusei Yatsura: Nagisa no Fianse (Video short)
Black Glasses
 1988 Yoroiden Samurai Troopers (TV Series)
Fuan Rei Shu
 1988 My Neighbor Totoro
Postal Messanger (voice)
 1988 Urusei Yatsura 5: Kanketsuhen
Kotatsu Neko (voice)
 1988 The Tokyo Project (Video)
Kusumoto (voice)
 1987 Rupan sansei: Fûma ichizoku no inbô
Police Officer C
 1986 Megazone Twenty Three Part II (Video)
Rakko (voice)
 1986 Rumic World: Fire Tripper (Video)
Gon (voice)
 1982-1986 Urusei yatsura (TV Series)
Kotatsu Neko / Kuroko / Torajima / ...
- Total Chaos! Ran-chan's Giant Doll! (1986) ... Kotatsu Neko (voice)
- I Want to Date! Ataru's Test Program! (1986) ... Kotatsu Neko (voice)
 1986 Urusei Yatsura 4: Ramu za fôebâ
Additional Voices (voice)
 1985 Hono no Arupen Rôzu (TV Series)
Jid (voice)
 1983-1984 Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV Series)
Osamu / M. Kobayashi / Guard
- Yû to Midori no hajimedate (1984) ... Osamu (voice)
- Mama no omoide stage (1984) ... M. Kobayashi (voice)
- Tokimeki fan club (1984) ... Guard (voice)
- Kikenna okurimono! (1983) ... (voice)
- Kagami no mokou no Mami (1983) ... (voice)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hoko Nishimura

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Tomohiro Nishimura on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page