STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 635 this week

Bill Nighy


Bill Nighy is an award-winning British character actor. He was born William Francis Nighy on December 12, 1949 in Caterham, Surrey, England, to Catherine Josephine (Whittaker), a psychiatric nurse from Glasgow, and Alfred Martin Nighy, who was English-born and managed a garage in Croydon. At school, he gained 'O'-levels in English Language and ... See full bio »

'La La Land' Producer on the Art of Espionage

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 16 Oct 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Mar 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Nov 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Nighy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 13 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Love Actually
Love Actually Billy Mack
(2003)
Page Eight
Page Eight Johnny Worricker
(2011)
About Time
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (64 credits)
 2018 Payne & Redemption (filming)
Coroner (rumored)
 2017 The Bookshop
Edmund Brundish
 2016 Their Finest
Ambrose Hilliard
 2016 The Limehouse Golem
John Kildare
 2016 Dad's Army
Arthur Wilson
 2016 Norm of the North
Socrates (voice)
 2015 The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Douglas Ainslie
 2014 Skylight
Tom Sergeant
 2014/I Pride
Cliff
 2014 I, Frankenstein
Naberius
 2013 The World's End
The Network (voice)
 2013/I About Time
Dad
 2013 Jack the Giant Slayer
General Fallon
 2012/I Total Recall
Matthias
 2012 Wrath of the Titans
Hephaestus
 2011 The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Douglas Ainslie
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Grandsanta (voice)
 2011 Chalet Girl
Richard
 2011 Rango
Rattlesnake Jake (voice)
 2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Minister Rufus Scrimgeour
 2010 Wild Target
Victor Maynard
 2009 Astro Boy
Dr. Elefun / Robotsky (voice)
 2009 Glorious 39
Alexander
 2009 G-Force
Saber
 2009 Pirate Radio
Quentin
 2008 Valkyrie
General Friedrich Olbricht
 2008 A Fox's Tale
Ringmaster (voice)
 2007 Hot Fuzz
Met Chief Inspector
 2006 Notes on a Scandal
Richard Hart
 2006 Flushed Away
Whitey (voice)
 2006 Underworld: Evolution
Viktor
 2005 The Constant Gardener
Sir Bernard Pellegrin
 2005 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Slartibartfast
 2005 Sprung! The Magic Roundabout
Dylan (English version, voice)
 2004 Enduring Love
Robin
 2004 Shaun of the Dead
Philip
 2003 Underworld
Viktor
 2003 Love Actually
Billy Mack
 2003 I Capture the Castle
James Mortmain
 2002 AKA
Uncle Louis Gryffoyn
 2001 Lucky Break
Roger 'Rog' Chamberlain / King George III in Show
 2001 Lawless Heart
Dan
 2001 Blow Dry
Ray (Raymond) Robertson
 1999 Guest House Paradiso
Mr. Johnson
 1998 Still Crazy
Ray Simms
 1997 FairyTale: A True Story
Edward Gardner
 1996 True Blue
Jeremy Saville
 1996 Alive and Kicking
Tristan
 1994 Being Human
Julian
 1989 The Phantom of the Opera
Martin Barton
 1989 Mack the Knife
Tiger Brown
 1984 The Little Drummer Girl
Al (Theatre Company)
 1983 Curse of the Pink Panther
ENT Doctor
 1981 Eye of the Needle
Squadron Leader Blenkinsop
 1980 Death Watch
Man in 'Harriet scene' (uncredited)
 1979 The Bitch
Flower Delivery Boy (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (59 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Harold Pinter's play, "A Kind of Alaska," at the Donmar Theatre in London, England with Harold Pinter, Penelope Wilton, Douglas Hodge, Lia Williams, and Colin McFarlane in the cast. Karel Reisz and Joe Harmston were directors. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

William Nighy

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You come to realise there is this huge disparity between what you think about yourself and your work and what other people think about you and your work, at first you either think they're insane or that it's a conspiracy to make you look stupid. Or maybe, just maybe, they're right, and you're sometimes quite good at what you do. See more »

Trivia:

He played the part of "Sam Gamgee" in the original BBC radio production of The Lord of the Rings alongside Ian Holm as "Frodo". Peter Jackson (director of the The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)) gave this version to those members of his cast who hadn't read the book. See more »

Trademark:

His gaunt, pale appearance

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now