STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 12 this week

Bill Nighy


Bill Nighy is an award-winning British character actor. He was born William Francis Nighy on December 12, 1949 in Caterham, Surrey, England, to Catherine Josephine (Whittaker), a psychiatric nurse from Glasgow, and Alfred Martin Nighy, who was English-born and managed a garage in Croydon. At school, he gained 'O'-levels in English Language and ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 21 Dec 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 20 Feb 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 19 Dec 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Feb 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 30 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Nighy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Love Actually
Love Actually Billy Mack
(2003)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
(2010)
Hot Fuzz
Hot Fuzz Met Chief Inspector
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (60 credits)
 2017 The Bookshop (post-production)
Mr. Brundish
 2017 Payne & Redemption (filming)
Coroner (rumored)
 2016 The Limehouse Golem
John Kildare
 2016 Norm of the North
Socrates (voice)
 2014/I Pride
Cliff
 2014 I, Frankenstein
Naberius
 2013 The World's End
The Network (voice)
 2013/I About Time
Dad
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Grandsanta (voice)
 2011 Rango
Rattlesnake Jake (voice)
 2009 Astro Boy
Dr. Elefun / Robotsky (voice)
 2009 Glorious 39
Alexander
 2009 G-Force
Saber
 2008 A Fox's Tale
Ringmaster (voice)
 2006 Flushed Away
Whitey (voice)
 2005 Sprung! The Magic Roundabout
Dylan (English version, voice)
 2002 AKA
Uncle Louis Gryffoyn
 2001 Lucky Break
Roger 'Rog' Chamberlain / King George III in Show
 2001 Lawless Heart
Dan
 2001 Blow Dry
Ray (Raymond) Robertson
 1998 Still Crazy
Ray Simms
 1996 True Blue
Jeremy Saville
 1994 Being Human
Julian
 1984 The Little Drummer Girl
Al (Theatre Company)
 1983 Curse of the Pink Panther
ENT Doctor
 1981 Eye of the Needle
Squadron Leader Blenkinsop
 1980 Death Watch
Man in 'Harriet scene' (uncredited)
 1979 The Bitch
Flower Delivery Boy (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (59 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (43 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in the British National Theatre Repertoire Season at the Cottesloe, Lyttelton, and Olivier Theatre in London, England in Peter Shaffer's play, "Yonadab;" Tom Stoppard's play, "The Real Inspector Hound;" Richard Brinsley Sheridan's play, "The Critic;" Alan Ayckbourn's play, "A Chorus of Disapproval;" Howard Brenton and ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

William Nighy

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know, there may be periods when you're unemployed. Great. You'll never know what will happen from one minute to the next. Yeah, fabulous. You don't know what money you're going to be making in 25 years' time. Yeah, baby! It's like being a gambler, and when I was 18, that was music. See more »

Trivia:

Years before Shaun of the Dead (2004), Nighy was up for a role in another zombie film - he was considered for the role of Roger Derebridge in Lifeforce (1985), though Nicholas Ball was cast instead. See more »

Trademark:

His gaunt, pale appearance

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page