No photo available. Represent Joe Niemeyer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,859,311 this week

Joe Niemeyer (1887–1965)

Joe Niemeyer was born on June 14, 1887 in Galveston, Texas, USA. He is known for his work on Swing, Sister, Swing (1938), Hail, Brother (1935) and In the Good Old Summertime (1949). He died on September 27, 1965 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Niemeyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Swing, Sister, Swing
Swing, Sister, Swing Dance Instructor
(1938)
Hail, Brother
(1935)
In the Good Old Summertime
In the Good Old Summertime Male Quartette Member
(1949)
A Damsel in Distress
A Damsel in Distress Street Dancer
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1952 Love Is Better Than Ever
Dion Teverly (uncredited)
 1952 The Belle of New York
Bowery Bum (uncredited)
 1949 In the Good Old Summertime
Male Quartette Member (uncredited)
 1945 Hitchhike to Happiness
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
 1944 Broadway Rhythm
Penny Arcade Owner (uncredited)
 1943 Coney Island
Member of quartette, 'Irish' number (uncredited)
 1942 The Big Street
Mug at Mindy's (uncredited)
 1942 Sing Your Worries Away
Hoofer (uncredited)
 1938 Swing, Sister, Swing
Dance Instructor
 1937 A Damsel in Distress
Street Dancer (uncredited)
 1937 Something to Sing About
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 Hail, Brother (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1951 Royal Wedding (dance-in - uncredited)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies (stand-in: Fred Astaire - segment "Pay the Two Dollars", uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1949 In the Good Old Summertime (performer: "Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie", "Play That Barbershop Chord" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph H. Niemeyer
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page