STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,439 this week

Rick Nielsen (I)


Rick Nielsen was born on December 22, 1946 in Rockford, Illinois, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Rick Nielsen? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 26 Jun 2012
 
a list of 61 people
created 31 Oct 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rick Nielsen.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #21.137 (2013) ... (writer: "Surrender")
- Episode #19.75 (2011) ... (writer: "I Want You to Want Me" - uncredited)
 2013 Sound City (Documentary) (performer: "From Can to Can't") / (writer: "Auf Wiedersehen", "Surrender", "Stiff Competition", "From Can to Can't")
 2012 Thanks for Sharing (writer: "SURRENDER")
 2011 Conan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Monkey's Paw and Then the Rest of the Monkey (2011) ... (writer: "Dream Police" - uncredited)
 2010 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bad Girls (2010) ... (writer: "I Want You to Want Me")
 2010 Grown Ups (writer: "Just Got Back")
 2009-2010 The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.145 (2010) ... (writer: "Surrender" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Surrender" - uncredited)
 2009 10 Things I Hate About You (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Don't Leave Me This Way (2009) ... (writer: "I Want You to Want Me" - uncredited)
- Pilot (2009) ... (writer: "I Want You to Want Me" - uncredited)
 2009 Bandslam (writer: "I Want You to Want Me")
 2009 Orphan (writer: "Surrender" - as Rick Neilsen)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (writer: "Quiero que me quieras (I Want You to Want Me)", "I Want You to Want Me")
 2008 Emily's Reasons Why Not (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Why Not to Date Your Gynocologist (2008) ... (writer: "I Want You to Want Me" - uncredited)
 2008 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.2 (2008) ... (lyrics: "I Want You to Want Me" - uncredited)
 2007 SingStar Amped (Video Game) (writer: "I Want You To Want Me")
 2006 Supernatural (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- No Exit (2006) ... (writer: "Surrender")
 2006 Guitar Hero II (Video Game) ("SURRENDER")
 2006 Employee of the Month (writer: "Surrender")
 2006 Kurt Cobain About a Son (Documentary) (writer: "Downed")
 2006 John Tucker Must Die (writer: "I Want You to Want Me")
 2006 Air Guitar Nation (Documentary) (writer: "I Want You To Want Me")
 2005 The Comeback (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Valerie Relaxes in Palm Springs (2005) ... (writer: "I Want You to Want Me")
 2005 The Third Wish (writer: "I Want You To Want Me")
 2004 One Tree Hill (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You Gotta Go There to Come Back (2004) ... (writer: "Downed" - uncredited)
 2003 Daddy Day Care (writer: "Surrender")
 2001-2002 Scrubs (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- My Old Man (2002) ... (writer: "Surrender")
- My First Day (2001) ... (writer: "I Want You To Want Me")
 2001 Joe Dirt (writer: "If You Want My Love")
 1999 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tricks and Treats (1999) ... (writer: "Gonna Raise Hell")
 1999 Detroit Rock City (writer: "Surrender")
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You (writer: "I Want You To Want Me")
 1998 Small Soldiers (writer: "Surrender")
 1997 Private Parts (writer: "I Want You To Want Me")
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Two Bad Neighbors (1996) ... (writer: "Dream Police")
 1996 Bio-Dome (writer: "He's a Whore")
 1994 S.F.W. (writer: "Surrender")
 1991 Queens Logic (writer: "I Want You to Want Me")
 1984 Up the Creek (writer: "Up the Creek")
 1983 Rock & Rule ("Born to Raise Hell", "I'm The Man", "Ohm Sweet Ohm", "Send Love Through: Finale") / (writer: "Born to Raise Hell", "I'm The Man", "Ohm Sweet Ohm")
 1983 Spring Break (writer: "Spring Break")
 1980 Roadie (writer: "Everything Works If You Let It", "Gonna Raise Hell")
 1980 Up the Academy (lyrics: "Surrender") / (music: "Surrender")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Rick is a founding member and lead guitarist of the group "Cheap Trick"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rick Nielson | Cheap Trick
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a really normal guy. You know our song, the one that goes, 'It wasn't easy, it was hard as hell ... Never worked so hard, had so much pain.' That's really what Cheap Trick is all about: Work hard, keep trying.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday! Simon-120
Discuss Rick Nielsen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page