STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,739 this week

Nico (I) (1938–1988)


Model and singer Nicol was born in Cologne, Germany in 1938. She was a part of the Andy Warhol "scene" in the 1960s. A member of The Velvet Underground experimental rock band (with John Cale), circa 1967, she made several solo albums during the 1970s. A heroin addict for the latter part of her life, she finally had kicked the habit and become ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 789 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Aug 2015
 
a list of 961 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nico's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Royal Tenenbaums
(2001)
Killing Them Softly
Killing Them Softly Soundtrack
(2012)
Allegiant
Allegiant Soundtrack
(2016)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2016/III Seasons (Short) ("The Fairest of the Seasons")
 2016 Allegiant (writer: "Janitor of Lunacy" - as Christa Paeffgen)
 2015 Danny Says (Documentary) (performer: "Little Sister", "Evening of Light")
 2015 Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- El arte de provocar (2015) ... (performer: "The End")
 2015 Uncle (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (2015) ... (performer: "These Days" - uncredited)
 2015 The Diary of a Teenage Girl (performer: "Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams")
 2014 She's Beautiful When She's Angry (Documentary) (performer: "I'll Be Your Mirror", "These Days")
 2014 Saint Laurent ("Venus in Furs")
 2013 Känn ingen sorg (performer: "I'll Keep It With Mine")
 2013/I Blood Ties (performer: "Heroin")
 2012 Killing Them Softly (performer: "Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams")
 2010-2011 Misfits (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #3.1 (2011) ... (performer: "Sunday Morning" - uncredited)
- Vegas, Baby! (2011) ... (performer: "Sunday Morning" - uncredited)
- Episode #2.3 (2010) ... (performer: "Run Run Run")
 2011/I Restless (performer: "The Fairest of the Seasons")
 2010 Finisterrae (performer: "Janitor Of Lunacy") / (writer: "Janitor Of Lunacy")
 2010 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hiro Yoshimura (2010) ... ("Femme Fatale", uncredited)
 2010 The Extra Man (performer: "Sunday Morning")
 2009 Bandslam (performer: "Femme Fatale")
 2009 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Brush Man (2009) ... (performer: "I'll Be Your Mirror")
 2005 Les amants réguliers (performer: "Vegas") / (writer: "Vegas")
 2001 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sadie, Sadie (2001) ... (performer: "I'll Be Your Mirror")
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums (performer: "These Days", "Fairest Of The Seasons")
 1999 Speedway Junky (producer: "C701") / (writer: "C701")
 1998 Modulations (Documentary) ("Mothership") / (producer: "Mothership") / (writer: "Mothership")
 1997 Knoflíkári (performer: "The End")
 1995 Nico Icon (Documentary) (performer: "Afraid", "All Saint's Nights", "Ari's Song", "Das Lied der Deutschen", "Das Lied vom einsamen Mädchen", "The End", "Evening of Light", "I'll Keep It With Mine", "I'm Not Sayin'", "Le petit chevalier", "Nibelungen", "No One Is There", "Reich der Träume", "These Days", "Win a Few") / (writer: "Afraid", "All Saint's Nights", "Ari's Song", "Evening of Light", "Frozen Warnings", "Le petit chevalier", "Nibelungen", "No One Is There", "Win a Few")
 1994 L'eau froide (performer: "Janitor of Lunacy") / (writer: "Janitor of Lunacy")
 1991 Hangin' with the Homeboys (performer: "Hot For You")
 1990 Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol (Documentary) (performer: "These Days")
 1989 Penn & Teller Get Killed (performer: "Femme fatale")
 1985 Heroine (Video) (performer: "All Tomorrow's Parties", "Femme Fatale")
 1982 Nico: An Underground Experience (Video short) (performer: "Heroes", "I'm Waiting for the Man", "All Tomorrow's Parties", "Femme Fatale")
 1976 Le berceau de cristal (performer: "Mütterlein") / (writer: "Mütterlein")
 1972 The Inner Scar (performer: "Abschied", "Janitor Of Lunacy", "My Only Child", "All That Is My Own", "König") / (writer: "Abschied", "Janitor Of Lunacy", "My Only Child", "All That Is My Own", "König")
 1971 Il segno del comando (TV Mini-Series) (performer: "Cento campane")
 1969 The Virgin's Bed (performer: "The Falconer") / (writer: "The Falconer")
 1964 Batman Dracula (performer: "The Nothing Song")
Show Show Actress (20 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: The Marble Index See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Krista Nico | Krista Päffgen

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(observing one of Andy Warhol's 1960s "happenings") It's like the Red Sea parting. See more »

Trivia:

Studied acting in 1960 at Lee Strasberg's Method School in New York, joining the same class as Marilyn Monroe. See more »

Trademark:

Her deep narcotic monotone voice, as well as her low moans, high cheekbones and heavy make-up, a style resurrected by the goths, who anticipated the "Nico from the Grave" look

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page