No photo available. Represent William Nicholson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,189 this week

William Nicholson

William Nicholson was born in 1948 in England as William Benedict Nicholson. He is an editor and writer, known for Gladiator (2000), Les Misérables (2012) and First Knight (1995). He has been married to Virginia since 1988. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

in England, UK

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 963 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 510 people
created 08 Oct 2012
 
a list of 147 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 181 people
created 19 Jun 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Nicholson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gladiator
Gladiator Writer
(2000)
Les Misérables
(2012)
First Knight
First Knight Writer
(1995)
Shadowlands
Shadowlands Writer
(1993)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Editor: TV (2 credits)
 1979-1982 Everyman (TV Series documentary) (38 episodes)
- Holy Father (1982)
- Woza Albert! (1982)
 1979 Heart of the Matter (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 7 to 30, 1994) His play, "Shadowlands," was performed at the Actors Theatre of Louisville (Mainstage) in Louisville, Kentucky with Edwin C. Owens (C.S. Lewis); Peter Kybart (Christopher Riley); Mark Sawyer-Dailey (Rev. Harry Harrington); Bob BUrrus (Dr. Oakley, Clerk); V. Craig Heidenreich (Alan Gregg, Doctor); Fred ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bill Nicholson | William Francis Nicholson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has twice been nominated for Broadway's Tony Award as author of a Best Play nominee: in 1991 for "Shadowlands" and in 2004 for "The Retreat from Moscow." See more »

Contribute to This Page