No photo available. Represent James H. Nicholson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,803 this week

James H. Nicholson (1916–1972)

One of the two founders of AIP (American International Pictures), James H. Nicholson was born in the Midwest in 1916. He was working as a promo man for Realart Pictures when, in 1955, he struck up a partnership with fellow Midwesterner (from Iowa) Samuel Z. Arkoff. They founded American Releasing Corp. (ARC), soon to become AIP, which would turn ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James H. Nicholson.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (78 credits)
 1974 Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (producer - uncredited)
 1973 The Legend of Hell House (executive producer)
 1972 Dr. Phibes Rises Again (executive producer)
 1972 Boxcar Bertha (executive producer - uncredited)
 1972 Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (producer)
 1971 Bunny O'Hare (executive producer)
 1971 Murders in the Rue Morgue (executive producer)
 1971 The Abominable Dr. Phibes (executive producer)
 1970 Up in the Cellar (producer)
 1970 Wuthering Heights (producer)
 1970 Bloody Mama (executive producer)
 1970 The Dunwich Horror (executive producer)
 1970 An Evening of Edgar Allan Poe (executive producer)
 1969 De Sade (producer)
 1968 Three in the Attic (producer)
 1968 Wild in the Streets (producer)
 1968 The Savage Seven (executive producer)
 1967 Devil's Angels (executive producer)
 1967 Thunder Alley (executive producer)
 1966 Dr. Goldfoot and the Girl Bombs (executive producer)
 1966 The Wild Angels (executive producer)
 1966 Fireball 500 (producer)
 1966 The Big T.N.T. Show (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1965 Monster of Terror (executive producer)
 1965 Planet of the Vampires (executive producer)
 1965 Sergeant Dead Head (producer)
 1965 Frankenstein Conquers the World (executive producer) / (producer - US version)
 1965 How to Stuff a Wild Bikini (producer)
 1965 Ski Party (co-executive producer - uncredited)
 1965 Beach Blanket Bingo (producer)
 1964 Pajama Party (producer)
 1964 The Tomb of Ligeia (executive producer - uncredited)
 1964 Uchû daikaijû Dogora (executive producer - US dubbed version)
 1964 Bikini Beach (producer)
 1964 Crypt of the Vampire (executive producer: US version)
 1964 Muscle Beach Party (producer)
 1963 The Comedy of Terrors (producer)
 1963 Hercules and the Masked Rider (presentation producer - english version)
 1963 The Lost World of Sinbad (producer - english version)
 1963 The Haunted Palace (executive producer - uncredited)
 1963 Beach Party (producer)
 1963 X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (executive producer)
 1963 Operation Bikini (producer)
 1963 The Raven (executive producer)
 1963 Summer Holiday (executive producer - US prints only)
 1962 Fury of Achilles (producer)
 1962 Panic in Year Zero! (executive producer)
 1962 Tales of Terror (executive producer)
 1961 Pit and the Pendulum (executive producer)
 1961 Master of the World (producer)
 1960 Saiyûki (producer - English version)
 1960 House of Usher (executive producer)
 1959 A Bucket of Blood (executive producer - uncredited)
 1959 Tank Commandos (producer - as A James H. Nicholson and Samuel Z. Arkoff Production)
 1959 Paratroop Command (producer - as A James H. Nicholson Samuel Z. Arkoff Production)
 1958 Submarine Seahawk (executive producer - as A James H. Nicholson and Samuel Z. Arkoff Production)
 1958 Earth vs the Spider (executive producer)
 1958 How to Make a Monster (executive producer)
 1958 Teenage Cave Man (executive producer)
 1958 High School Hellcats (executive producer)
 1958 War of the Colossal Beast (executive producer)
 1958 The Bonnie Parker Story (producer)
 1958 Machine-Gun Kelly (executive producer)
 1958 Jet Attack (executive producer)
 1958 Terror from the Year 5000 (executive producer)
 1957 The Amazing Colossal Man (executive producer - uncredited)
 1957 Sorority Girl (executive producer)
 1957 Reform School Girl (executive producer)
 1957 Invasion of the Saucer Men (producer)
 1957 Rock All Night (executive producer)
 1957 Voodoo Woman (executive producer)
 1957 Naked Paradise (executive producer)
 1956 Shake, Rattle & Rock! (producer)
 1956 It Conquered the World (executive producer - as James Nicholson)
 1956 The Oklahoma Woman (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (47 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Hartford | James Nicholson | A James H. Nicholson Samuel Z. Arkoff Production | A James H. Nicholson and Samuel Z. Arkoff Production
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Roger Corman's Edgar Allan Poe adaptations] Poe writes the first reel or the last reel. Roger does the rest. See more »

Trivia:

When he divorced his first wife Sylvia, her settlement included a portion of his stock in American-International Pictures. This reduced his status as an equal partner with Samuel Z. Arkoff. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
BBC docu circa 1970's max von meyerling
Discuss James H. Nicholson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page