STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 206 this week

Andrew Niccol


New Zealand-born screenwriter-director Andrew Niccol began his career in London, successfully directing TV commercials before moving to Los Angeles in order to make films "longer than 60 seconds." He interested high-powered producer Scott Rudin in his The Truman Show (1998) script, but Rudin was not willing to gamble on a rookie director, ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 22 Aug 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 18 Jul 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 09 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Niccol's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Truman Show
(1998)
In Time
In Time Writer
(2011)
Lord of War
Lord of War Writer
(2005)
Gattaca
Gattaca Writer
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (10 credits)
 2017 Anon (filming)
  Monopoly (screenplay) (announced)
 2014 Good Kill (written by)
 2013 The Host (screenplay)
 2011 In Time (written by)
 2005 Lord of War (written by)
 2004 The Terminal (story)
 2002 S1m0ne (written by)
 1998 The Truman Show (written by)
 1997 Gattaca (written by)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Andrew M. Niccol
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hollywood's only allegiance these days is to money. If they think there's cash to be made by making films with a conscience, then you might see a revival of that kind of film-making. Otherwise, forget it. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Ava Lila Rae Niccol, was born on January 30, 2008 in Santa Monica, California. See more »

Trademark:

The plot of his films often revolve around artificial reality, such as gene manipulation in Gattaca (1997), the life of "Truman" in The Truman Show (1998), the computer-generated actress in S1m0ne (2002), the nature of aging in "In Time" and the MO of the antagonists of "The Host"

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He's directing 'The Host' I_love_movies24
Andrew Niccol freedom7-1
trueamn=normal, *beep* lord of war=good, GATTACA=classic=GRE AT! AndrewNiccol
Big lies archampion
Whats Niccol doing now??? gproduction-1
I will rent it because he wrote it niborjus
Discuss Andrew Niccol on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page