STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,876 this week

Richard Ng


Richard Ng was born on December 17, 1939 in Guangdong, China. He is an actor and writer, known for Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (2003), Qi mou miao ji: Wu fu xing (1983) and Fuk sing go jiu (1985). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Behind the Curtain With "Good Girls Revolt"

Presented by Intel: Get an exclusive peek behind the scenes to see how costume design recreates the 1960s in "Good Girls Revolt."

Go Behind the Curtain

Related News

Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong Movie Review
| ShockYa
Sammo Hung: The Man, The Legend
| AsianMoviePulse
Rigor Mortis Review
| The Hollywood News

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Ng's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (126 credits)
 2016 Bei ching bei hak
Chan Co
 2016 Jue di tao wang
Chinese Man On Bus
 2015 Gang jiong
Man in Lift
 2015 Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong
Fortune Teller
 2013 Rigor Mortis
Uncle Tung
 2012 Supercapitalist
Donald Chang
 2011 Jin chou fu lu shou
Sao's father
 2011 Maang naam gwan sei deoi
Master Jude
 2010 Silver Lining (TV Series)
Peter Gan
- Declaration of Independence (2010) ... Peter Gan
 2010 Di Renjie: Tong tian di guo
Wang Lu - before face-lift
 2010 Choi san dau
 2010 Love Thy Family (TV Series)
Ah Yeh Yeh
- Yeh yeh dik dai wuhn lau (2010) ... Ah Yeh Yeh
 2009 Sayang sayang (TV Series)
Donald Wee
- Episode #2.13 (2009) ... Donald Wee
- Episode #2.12 (2009) ... Donald Wee
- Episode #2.11 (2009) ... Donald Wee
 2009 Red Dwarf (TV Series)
Swallow
- Back to Earth (Part Two) (2009) ... Swallow
 2009 Echelon Conspiracy
Wong (uncredited)
 2008 Pulau Hantu (TV Movie)
Heng's Father
 2008 Sup fun chung ching (segment "Open Rice")
 2008 Phoo Action (TV Movie)
Sifu Chien
 2007 Magazine Gap Road
Dr. Lee
 2007 The Great Wall of China (TV Movie)
Jiajing Emperor
 2007 Expresso (Short)
Mr. Woo (Can I Help?)
 2007 Sun yat fai lok
Mi's dad
 2006 Saam fun chung sin saan
Chung Gai-cheung
 2006 Genie in the House (TV Series)
Mr. Ying
- No Time Like the Future (2006) ... Mr. Ying
- Out of Our Minds (2006) ... Mr. Ying
 2006 The First Emperor (TV Movie documentary)
Chief Minister
 2005 The Bill (TV Series)
Mr. Lee
- 346 (2005) ... Mr. Lee
 2004/II The Audition (Short)
Voice of Kung-fu master (voice)
 2003 Life Beyond the Box: Norman Stanley Fletcher (TV Movie)
Chan Kai Leong
 2003 Dream Girl
Cheung Tin
 2002 River City (TV Series)
Johnny Wu
- Episode #1.21 (2002) ... Johnny Wu
 2002 My Wife Is 18
Professor
 2002 Lemon Crush (Short)
 2001 Bak Ging lok yue liu
Wu De-hui
 2001 The Lost Empire (TV Mini-Series)
Communist Official
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Communist Official
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... Communist Official
 2000 Sausalito
Robert
 1999 Under One Roof (TV Series)
Bobby
- Cold Feet (1999) ... Bobby
- The Test (1999) ... Bobby
- When Bobby Met Dolly (1999) ... Bobby
- Who's That Boy? (1999) ... Bobby
 1996 A Jin de gu shi
Detective
 1996 Wan choi ng fuk sing
Sandy
 1995 Xian le piao piao
Wing's Dad
 1995 Jiu shi shen gun
Taoist
 1995 Mou mian bei
Old Bluffer on Bus
 1995 Liu mang yi sheng
Professor Bao
 1993 Kung Fu Cult Master
King of Green Bat: Wai Yat Siu (as Yiu-hon Ng)
 1993 Zhui nan zi
Ching Sing
 1993 Jie da huan xi
Lee Dai-Choi
 1993 Chao ji xue xiao ba wang
Uncle Richard Yu / Green Wolf / Blanka
 1992 Wu fu xing chuang gui
Sandy
 1992 Jing ling bian
Uncle Tang
 1991 Hao men ye yan
Siu-Chi's Father
 1991 Chi xian zhen bian ren
Mr. Chow
 1991 Hong fu qi tian
Roadblock Cop #1
 1990 Long feng zei zhuo zei
Inspector Tam Hsiang Ken - No. 1
 1990 Ye mo sin sang
Cab Driver
 1990 Gun gun hong chen
Yu
 1990 Wu ming jia zu
Ming's Husband (Guest star)
 1989 Fei yue huang hun
Wong
 1989 Meng gui shan fen
Cock
 1989 Lo foo chut gaam
Ng Shing-Choi
 1989 Qi ji
Captain Ho
 1988 Jin zhuang da jiu dian
Donald Ng
 1988 Jui gaai nui sai
Ying's Father
 1988 Gui meng jiao
East Bay Station Commander
 1988 Wu long zei ti shen
Cheung Kan-Sing
 1987 Ling huan xian sheng
Mao Ming
 1987 Jin yan zi
Hsiang Yu
 1987 Mei nan zi
Dr. Richard Chow
 1987 Bat si yuen ga bat jui tau
Yu Tai Dai
 1987 Zhong hua zhan shi
Paulina Wong
 1987 Biao ge dao
Cousin Ng Dut Dai
 1986 Zui jia fu xing
Sandy
 1986 Ba xi lin men
 1986 Shanghai Express
Han
 1986 Duo bao ji shang ji
Mui Choi
 1986 Dai baun mut ling (TV Series)
 1985 Huang jia shi jie
Old Master's Roommate
 1985 Shi lai yun dao
Chow
 1984 Shang tian jiu ming
Inspector Chan Siu-Ming
 1984 Kuai can che
Intelligent Patient (uncredited)
 1984 Pom Pom
Chau / Walker
 1983 Qi mou miao ji: Wu fu xing
Exhaust Pipe
 1982 Tai fong siu sau
Wu
 1981 Long gan wei
 1979 Huang shi shi
 1977 Fa qian han
Dragon Ng
 1976 Ban jin ba liang
Police Sargeant
 1970 Toomorrow
Frank (uncredited)
 1970 The Gamblers
Koboyashi
 1969 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Chinese
- There Is Also Tomorrow (1969) ... Chinese
 1968 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Ly Tho
- Still Death (1968) ... Ly Tho
 1968 The Gamblers (TV Series)
Sing Fan Wue
- Mates! (1968) ... Sing Fan Wue
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yil-Hon Ng | Yiu-Hon Ng | Yiu-hon Ng | Richard | Yaohan Wu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Semi-retired, now lives in London See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RAC advert spiney-4
Richard Ng is Richard woo dannyp01
Discuss Richard Ng on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page