No photo available. Represent Samuel Newman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 137,690 this week

Samuel Newman (I) (1919–1977)

Samuel Newman was born on December 14, 1919 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on Perry Mason (1957), Jungle Manhunt (1951) and Jungle Man-Eaters (1954). He died in September 1977 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in USA

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Samuel Newman.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
  Tarzan (TV Series) (story consultant - 7 episodes, 1967) (production associate - 5 episodes, 1967) (production executive - 1 episode, 1967)
- Tiger, Tiger! (1967) ... (story consultant)
- The Perils of Charity Jones: Part 1 (1967) ... (production associate) / (story consultant)
- Jungle Dragnet (1967) ... (production associate) / (story consultant)
- To Steal the Rising Sun (1967) ... (production associate) / (story consultant)
- Mask of Rona (1967) ... (production associate) / (story consultant)
  Perry Mason (TV Series) (story consultant - 108 episodes, 1961 - 1965) (script consultant - 1 episode, 1962)
- The Case of the Mischievous Doll (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Wrongful Writ (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Grinning Gorilla (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Duplicate Case (1965) ... (story consultant)
- The Case of the Gambling Lady (1965) ... (story consultant)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sam Newman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Samuel Newman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page