STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,613 this week

Carroll Newman


Trivia:

Niece is actress Shannon Frank. See more trivia »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carroll Newman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Family
Family Producer
(1976-1980)
House Arrest
House Arrest Producer
(1996)
Wildflower
Wildflower Producer
(1991)
Sudie and Simpson
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (25 credits)
 2005 Guilty Pleasures: Courtroom Dramas (Video) (executive producer)
 2000 Livin' for Love: The Natalie Cole Story (TV Movie) (producer)
 2000 Take Me Home: The John Denver Story (TV Movie) (producer)
 1998 Like Father, Like Santa (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Prison of Secrets (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 A Different Kind of Christmas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 Her Desperate Choice (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 House Arrest (co-producer)
 1996 All She Ever Wanted (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 See Jane Run (TV Movie) (producer)
 1994 Untamed Love (TV Movie) (producer)
 1992 Getting Up and Going Home (TV Movie) (producer)
 1991 Wildflower (TV Movie) (producer)
 1991 Runaway Father (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
 1991 The Killing Mind (TV Movie) (producer)
 1990 Sudie and Simpson (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
 1990 Stolen: One Husband (TV Movie) (producer)
 1988 Circus (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1988 Down Delaware Road (TV Movie) (producer)
 1987 Home (TV Movie) (producer)
 1983-1984 Two Marriages (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1984) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1984) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.8 (1984) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1984) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1983) ... (producer)
 1983 The Family Tree (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Alimony (1983) ... (producer)
- Tess's Birthday (1983) ... (producer)
- The Burglary (1983) ... (producer)
- Jake and Elise (1983) ... (producer)
- The Recital (1983) ... (producer)
 1976-1980 Family (TV Series) (associate producer - 41 episodes)
- Letting Go (1980) ... (associate producer)
- 'Tis the Season (1979) ... (associate producer)
- Ballerina (1979) ... (associate producer)
- Disco Queen (1979) ... (associate producer)
- Moment of Truth (1979) ... (associate producer)
 1980 When the Whistle Blows (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Miss Hard Hat USA (1980) ... (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carroll Newman Butler | Carroll Butler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of composer Lionel Newman. Cousin of composers Maria Newman, David Newman, Thomas Newman & Randy Newman. Niece of composers Alfred Newman & Emil Newman. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Carroll Newman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page