STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 2,337 this week

Bob Newhart


Bob Newhart was born on September 5, 1929 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA as George Robert Newhart. He is an actor and writer, known for Newhart (1982), The Bob Newhart Show (1972) and Elf (2003). He has been married to Ginny Newhart since January 12, 1963. They have four children. See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 May 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 15 Apr 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Newhart's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 18 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Newhart
Newhart Dick Loudon / Robert Hartley
(1982-1990)
The Bob Newhart Show
The Bob Newhart Show Dr. Robert 'Bob' Hartley
(1972-1978)
Elf
Elf Papa Elf
(2003)
The Rescuers
The Rescuers Bernard
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2015 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Bob Sr.
- Vegas Baby/I Hate Goodbyes (2015) ... Bob Sr.
 2011 Five (TV Movie)
Dr. Roth
 2011 Horrible Bosses
Lou Sherman
 2011 NCIS (TV Series)
Doctor Walter Magnus
 2005 Committed (TV Series)
Blinky
 2003 ER (TV Series)
Ben Hollander
 2003 Elf
Papa Elf
 2001 The Sports Pages (TV Movie)
Doc Waddems (segment "How Doc Waddems Finally Broke 100")
 2001 Untitled Sisqo Project (TV Movie)
 1998 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Movie
Leonard the Polar Bear (voice)
 1991 The Entertainers
Todd Wilson
 1980 First Family
President Manfred Link
 1980 Marathon (TV Movie)
Walter Burton
 1973-1979 Insight (TV Series)
God / Marvin Halprin
- Packy (1979) ... God
- Happy Birthday Marvin (1973) ... Marvin Halprin
 1977 The Rescuers
Bernard (voice)
 1974 Thursday's Game (TV Movie)
Marvin Ellison
 1972 The Don Rickles Show (TV Series)
Brother-in-law
- Where There's a Will (1972) ... Brother-in-law
 1971 Decisions! Decisions! (TV Movie)
John Hobson
 1971 Cold Turkey
Merwin Wren
 1968 Hot Millions
Willard C. Gnatpole
 1967 Captain Nice (TV Series)
Lloyd Larchmont
- One Rotten Apple (1967) ... Lloyd Larchmont
 1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Charles Fenton
- Simon Says Get Married (1965) ... Charles Fenton
 1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Gerald Swinney
- How to Get Rid of Your Wife (1963) ... Gerald Swinney
 1962 Hell Is for Heroes
Pvt. Driscoll
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (148 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bob & Ginnie

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Of all the ingredients of Newhart (1982)]: It started coming together last year when I was performing at an old, refurbished vaudeville theater in Seattle and staying at a small hotel of the same era nearby. I'd sit in the lobby for several days watching people walk in and out; salesmen, newlyweds, Shriners, etc., plus the people who lived and worked there permanently fascinated me. When I got ... See more »

Trivia:

Acting mentor and friends of Julia Duffy and Peter Scolari. See more »

Trademark:

Stammering delivery while he talks See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page