STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 80 this week

Bob Newhart


Bob Newhart was born on September 5, 1929 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA as George Robert Newhart. He is an actor and writer, known for Newhart (1982), The Bob Newhart Show (1972) and Elf (2003). He has been married to Ginny Newhart since January 12, 1963. They have four children. See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Newhart's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 18 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Newhart
Newhart Dick Loudon / Robert Hartley
(1982-1990)
The Bob Newhart Show
The Bob Newhart Show Dr. Robert 'Bob' Hartley
(1972-1978)
Elf
Elf Papa Elf
(2003)
The Rescuers
The Rescuers Bernard
(1977)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (31 credits)
 2015 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Bob Sr.
- Vegas Baby/I Hate Goodbyes (2015) ... Bob Sr.
 2011 Five (TV Movie)
Dr. Roth
 2011 NCIS (TV Series)
Doctor Walter Magnus
 2005 Committed (TV Series)
Blinky
 2003 ER (TV Series)
Ben Hollander
 2001 The Sports Pages (TV Movie)
Doc Waddems (segment "How Doc Waddems Finally Broke 100")
 2001 Untitled Sisqo Project (TV Movie)
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Bob Newhart
- Bart the Fink (1996) ... Bob Newhart (voice)
 1995 Bob Newhart: Button Down Concert (TV Movie)
Various
 1995 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Host
- Bob Newhart/Des'ree (1995) ... Host
 1980 Marathon (TV Movie)
Walter Burton
 1973-1979 Insight (TV Series)
God / Marvin Halprin
- Rebirth of Packy Rowe (1979) ... God
- Happy Birthday Marvin (1973) ... Marvin Halprin
 1976-1978 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Guest Host
- Episode dated 3 April 1978 (1978) ... Guest Host
- Episode dated 13 December 1976 (1976) ... Guest Host
- Episode dated 3 June 1976 (1976) ... Guest Host
 1974 Thursday's Game (TV Movie)
Marvin Ellison
 1972 The Don Rickles Show (TV Series)
Brother-in-law
- Where There's a Will (1972) ... Brother-in-law
 1971 Decisions! Decisions! (TV Movie)
John Hobson
 1967 Captain Nice (TV Series)
Lloyd Larchmont
- One Rotten Apple (1967) ... Lloyd Larchmont
 1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Charles Fenton
- Simon Says Get Married (1965) ... Charles Fenton
 1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Gerald Swinney
- How to Get Rid of Your Wife (1963) ... Gerald Swinney
 1961 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.0 (1961)
- Episode #1.4 (1961)
- Episode #1.3 (1961)
- Episode #1.2 (1961)
Show Show Actor: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (132 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Still doing his trademark one-sided telephone conversation, albeit short, on NCIS where he called the former number of a Chinese restaurant and got a burrito restaurant instead [NCIS "Recruited" S8 E12]. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bob & Ginnie

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on turning 60 in 1989]: I don't worry about it. I still feel 30, except when I try to run. But it goes by so damn fast. We lost a very dear friend recently. And all I can say about life is, 'Oh, God, enjoy it.' See more »

Trivia:

Newhart insisted that there never be any children for his character to be the father of in each of his television series. "I told the creators I didn't want any children, because I didn't want it to be a show about 'How stupid Daddy is, but we love him so much, let's get him out of the trouble he's gotten himself into.'" In the sixth year of Newhart's CBS series, The Bob Newhart Show (1972), the ... See more »

Trademark:

Stammering delivery while he talks See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Bob wilsonfamily1
Hi Bob.. catsoup14
Happy 80th, Mr. Newhart CarmelaG
Name of Bob Newhart Skit nick1414
which episode tribblegal
Question about Bob's wife sksuprise
Discuss Bob Newhart on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page