No photo available. Represent Don Newcombe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 765,094 this week

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe was born on June 14, 1926 in Madison, New Jersey, USA as Donald Newcombe. He is an actor, known for Pride Against Prejudice: The Larry Doby Story (2007), Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream (1995) and Stand Up to Cancer (2008). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Newcombe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1990 Pastime
Flag Raiser
 1971 Nichols (TV Series)
George Henry
- Peanuts and Crackerjacks (1971) ... George Henry
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1956 National League MVP and Cy Young Award Winner for leading league in Wins (27), Won-Loss Percentage (.794) and Walks and Hits per 9 innings pitched (8.9). Also had 3.06 ERA, 7.35 Hits Allowed per 9 innings pitched, 1.54 Walks per 9 innings pitched, 268 Innings, 139 Strikeouts, 36 Games Started, 18 Complete Games, 5 Shutouts, 33 Home Runs Allowed, 219 Hits Allowed, 91 Earned Runs Allowed and ... See more »

Nickname:

Newk

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Don Newcombe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page