No photo available. Represent Cyril Neville? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,423,174 this week

Cyril Neville

Cyril Neville was born on October 10, 1948 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. See full bio »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cyril Neville's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

8 Mile
8 Mile Soundtrack
(2002)
Philadelphia
Philadelphia Soundtrack
(1993)
Why Him?
Why Him? Soundtrack
(2016)
Get on the Bus
Get on the Bus Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2016 Why Him? (writer: "Feel Me Flow")
  Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Carnival Time (2011) ... (performer: "Indians Got That Fire", "(Every Time I Hear) That Melllow Saxophone" - uncredited) / (writer: "Indians Got That Fire" - uncredited)
 2011 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Have You Heard from Johannesburg: From Selma to Soweto (2011) ... (writer: "Sister Rosa")
 2006 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- New Orleans Social Club (2006) ... (performer: "This is My Country")
 2005 Make It Funky! (Documentary) (writer: "Cissy Strut" - as Cyril G. Neville) / (writer: "Fire on the Bayou")
 2002 8 Mile (writer: "Feel Me Flow")
 1998 Around the Fire (writer: "Brother John")
 1996 Get on the Bus (producer: "Over A Million Strong") / (writer: "Over A Million Strong")
 1996 A Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughan (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Six Strings Down")
 1993 Philadelphia (writer: "Sister Rosa")
 1993 Posse (writer: "Let That Hammer Fall")
 1990 21 Jump Street (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Girl Next Door (1990) ... (performer: "Fearless" - uncredited)
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Down in New Orleans (1988) ... (performer: "When You Go To New Orleans")
 1977 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Broderick Crawford/Levon Helm/Dr. John/The Meters (1977) ... (writer: "(I've Got to Get) My Name Up in Lights")
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

The Neville Brothers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Art Neville, Aaron Neville and Charles Neville. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page