No photo available. Represent Liisa Nevalainen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 97,266 this week

Liisa Nevalainen (1916–1987)

Liisa Nevalainen was born on May 2, 1916 in Oulu, Finland as Anna-Liisa Nevalainen. She was an actress and writer, known for Me Tammelat (1963), Hanski (1966) and Punainen viiva (1959). She was married to Hannes Häyrinen. She died on December 10, 1987 in Helsinki, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Helsinki, Finland

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Liisa Nevalainen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Me Tammelat
Me Tammelat Äiti
(1963-1969)
Hanski
Hanski Liisa / Psykiatri
(1966-1973)
Punainen viiva
Punainen viiva Riika Romppanen
(1959)
Tuttavamme Tarkat
(1961-1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1971-1973 Hanski (TV Series)
Liisa / Psykiatri
- Takaisin kotiin (1973) ... Liisa
- Kalkkis (1973) ... Liisa
- Valtsu (1973) ... Liisa
- Totuusleikki (1972) ... Liisa
- Mustat sukat (1972) ... Liisa
 1963-1969 Me Tammelat (TV Series)
Äiti
- Antisankari (1969) ... Äiti
- Pinna kireällä (1969) ... Äiti
- Ihan uutta tehokkuutta (1969) ... Äiti
- Sanotaan suoraan (1969) ... Äiti
- Voi näitä aikoja! (1969) ... Äiti
 1961-1962 Tuttavamme Tarkat (TV Series)
Äiti
- Voi lapsiraukkoja (1962) ... Äiti
- Isän salaisuus (1962) ... Äiti
- Isäparka (1962) ... Äiti
- Kale liisterissä (1962) ... Äiti
- Oikee inneri (1962) ... Äiti
 1962 The Boys
Jake's mother
 1962 Hän varasti elämän
Sandra Kettunen
 1961 Kuka on syyllinen? (TV Mini-Series)
Ellen
- Kolmas ja viimeinen jakso (1961) ... Ellen
- Toinen jakso (1961) ... Ellen
- Ensimmäinen jakso (1961) ... Ellen
 1960 Skandaali tyttökoulussa
Sanny Kortman
 1960 Nina ja Erik
Mrs Vaara
 1960 Ääninauha (TV Mini-Series)
Rouva Vuori
- Kolmas ja viimeinen jakso (1960) ... Rouva Vuori
- Toinen jakso (1960) ... Rouva Vuori
- Ensimmäinen jakso (1960) ... Rouva Vuori
 1959 Kuopion takana (TV Movie)
Kauppiaan rouva
 1959 Iskelmäketju
 1959 Synti (TV Movie)
Leena Pirjetäntytär
 1959 Äiti tietää rakkaudesta (TV Movie)
Mabel Crosswaite
 1958 Paksunahka
Cashier of Public Swimming-Bath
 1947 Tuhottu nuoruus
Home aid
 1945 Vastamyrkky
Kaarina Sarkalahti
 1943 Valkoiset ruusut
Party guest (uncredited)
 1942 Puck
Eila (uncredited)
 1940 Poikani pääkonsuli
Young lady (uncredited)
 1940 Anu ja Mikko
Girl
 1939 Herra Lahtinen lähtee lipettiin
Second Ms. Salminen
 1939 Hätävara
Riitta (uncredited)
 1938 Soldier's Bride
Maid (uncredited)
 1938 Laivan kannella
Elli
 1936 Vaimoke
Kirsti's guest (uncredited)
 1936 VMV 6
Woman at the dances
 1934 Meidän poikamme ilmassa - me maassa
Woman in prize-giving ceremony
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Liisa Häyrinen | Leena Kariniemi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote several detective novels from 1976 on. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page