No photo available. Represent Sigmund Neufeld Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 86,247 this week

Sigmund Neufeld Jr.

Trivia:

Nephew of director Sam Newfield. See more trivia »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sigmund Neufeld Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Simon & Simon
Simon & Simon Director
(1982-1988)
Mrs. Columbo
Mrs. Columbo Director
(1979)
Kojak
Kojak Director
(1973-1976)
Lassie
Lassie Director
(1961-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 1989-1991 The New Lassie (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Stranger (1991) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
- Pot Hunters (1990) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
- A Dog and His Boy (1989) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
- Tinker (1989) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
- Just Another Saturday ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Vendetta (1989)
 1987 The Law and Harry McGraw (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984-1987 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- One Flew East (1987)
- One Bear Dances, One Bear Doesn't (1986) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
- Burn Out (1985)
 1986-1987 Sidekicks (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Just for Kicks (1987)
- Grey Belts (1986)
 1986 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Requiem for Billy (1986) ... (as Sig Neufeld)
 1986 Crazy Like a Fox (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Healer/Children's Zoo/Kentucky Rye (1985) ... (segment "Healer", as Sigmund Neufeld)
 1983-1985 T.J. Hooker (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Lag Time (1985)
- The Bribe (1985)
- Street Bait (1985)
- Deadlock (1984)
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Portraits (1984)
 1984 Partners in Crime (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Celebrity (1984) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
 1983 Voyagers! (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980-1981 Here's Boomer (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Jockey (1980)
 1981 CBS Afternoon Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 Conquest of the Earth (TV Movie)
 1981 Harper Valley P.T.A. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mayor Bobby (1981)
 1980 Galactica 1980 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1980 The Chisholms (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Chains (1980)
 1979-1980 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Twiki Is Missing (1980)
- Vegas in Space (1979)
 1979 The Girl Who Saved the World (TV Movie)
 1979 Mrs. Columbo (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 240-Robert (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Poison Air (1979)
- Bank Job (1979)
- The Apology (1979)
 1979 Stop Susan Williams (TV Series)
 1979 The Secret Empire (TV Series)
 1979 Flying High (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Challenges (1979)
 1978 Wonder Woman (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- 747 (1978)
 1978 The Eddie Capra Mysteries (TV Series)
 1977-1978 Switch (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Play-Off (1978)
- Lady of the Deep (1977)
- Go for Broke (1977)
- Downshift (1977)
 1978 Project U.F.O. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sighting 4009: The French Incident (1978) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
- Sighting 4003: The Fremont Incident (1978) ... (as Sigmund Neufeld)
 1975-1976 Kojak (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Dead Again (1976)
- Birthday Party (1976)
- The Frame (1976)
 1976 Serpico (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Prime Evil (1976)
 1976 Baretta (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 City of Angels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Parting Shot (1976)
 1975 Doctors' Hospital (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 The Invisible Man (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Sight Unseen (1975)
 1970 Lassie: Well of Love (TV Movie)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sig Neufeld Jr | Sig Neufeld Jr. | Sigmund Neufeld | Sig Neufeld
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on watching his uncle, legendary B-picture director Sam Newfield, work] I watched him work with some kids a few times when he needed them to cry, and he was very good in talking to them and getting out of them what he wanted. He would just have a conversation with them until he got them right in the right mood and then he'd wave his hand, say "Let's roll" and the kid'd be there crying throughout... See more »

Trivia:

Nephew of director Sam Newfield. See more »

Contribute to This Page