No photo available. Represent Nena? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,061 this week

Nena (I)

Nena was born on March 24, 1960 in Hagen, Germany as Gabriele Susanne Kerner. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" in and out of Costume

What does Richard Brake look like when he's not playing the Night's King? Take a look at photos of the cast of "Game of Thrones" in character and in real life.

View the gallery

Live Twitter Q&A With Kate Beckinsale for 'Love & Friendship'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Love & Friendship star Kate Beckinsale on Thursday, May 5, beginning at 4:45 p.m. ET/1:45 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskKateB.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 23 Nov 2013
 
a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 802 people
created 03 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 5176 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nena's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2016 Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- ¡Más música, por favor! (2016) ... (performer: "99 Lufballoons")
 2015 Dolezal Backstage (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (2015) ... (performer: "Mondsong")
 2015 Britain's Got Talent (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 2015: Live Semi-Final 1 (2015) ... (performer: "99 Red Balloons" - uncredited)
 2013-2015 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Titans: Scissors, Paper, Stone (2015) ... ("Hooked on Polkas")
- All-Star Batman and Robin #8 (2014) ... ("Hooked on Polkas")
- Punisher 2099 #1 (2013) ... ("Hooked on Polkas")
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Estado de inconsciencia (2014) ... (performer: "Just A Dream" - uncredited)
- El click (2014) ... (performer: "99 Luftballons" - uncredited)
 2014 Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Role-Play (2014) ... (performer: "99 Luftballons" - uncredited)
 2013/I Filth (performer: "99 Luftballons")
 2011 Hell (performer: "99 Luftballons")
 2011 Big Brother (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Big Brother - The Secret: Der Start (2011) ... ("Strobo Pop")
 2010 This Is England '86 (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... (performer: "99 Red Ballons" - uncredited)
 2009 Mr. Nobody (performer: "99 Lufballoons")
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Postpunk und Neue Deutsche Welle (2009) ... (performer: "Nur geträumt" - uncredited)
 2009 Watchmen (performer: "99 Luftballons")
 2009 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #4.12 (2009) ... (performer: "99 Red Balloons")
- Episode #4.11 (2009) ... (performer: "99 Red Balloons")
 2008 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.12 (2008) ... (performer: "99 Luftballons")
 2008 My Best Friend's Girl (performer: "99 Luftballons (99 Red Balloons)")
 2007 SingStar '80s (Video Game) (performer: "99 Red Balloons")
 2007 Complete Idiot (performer: "Ich Kann Nix Dafür")
 2005 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Eva Longoria/Korn (2005) ... (performer: "99 Luftballons" - uncredited)
 2005 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2005) ... (performer: "99 Luftballons")
 2005 That's Life (TV Series) (performer: "Liebe Ist")
 2003 Sams in Gefahr (lyrics: "Jetzt ist alles anders") / (performer: "Jetzt ist alles anders") / (writer: "Jetzt ist alles anders")
  Scrubs (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- My Interpretation (2003) ... (performer: "99 Luftballons") / (writer: "99 Luftballons")
 2003 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dear Emily and Richard (2003) ... ("99 Luftballons")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (performer: "99 Luftballoons")
 2001 Never Mind the Wall (performer: "Nur geträumt") / (writer: "Nur geträumt")
 1998 The Wedding Singer (performer: "99 Luftballons")
 1997 Boogie Nights (performer: "99 Luftballons")
 1997 Grosse Pointe Blank (performer: "99 Luftballons")
  Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes, 1994 - 1997) (writer - 1 episode, 1997)
- Tohu-Nacht Revue 1990-1997 (1997) ... (performer: "Leuchtturm" - uncredited)
- Unplugged (42) (1997) ... (performer: "Leuchtturm" - uncredited) / (writer: "Leuchtturm" - uncredited)
- XXIV - 0024 (1995) ... (performer: "Rette mich" - uncredited)
- Sektor 15 (1994) ... (performer: "Leuchtturm" - uncredited)
 1994 Monte Video (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Der Fluch (1994) ... (performer: "Hol' mich zurück")
 1983 Hangin' Out (performer: "Nur geträumt", "Vollmond", "Ganz oben", "Kleine Taschenlampe brenn'", "Leuchtturm", "Tanz auf dem Vulkan" - uncredited)
 1982 Die Grossen 10 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... (performer: "Nur geträumt")
Show Show Actress (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Reno shoe stores (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Nena Kerner

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her daughter Larissa give birth to a daughter, Carla Maria, on 25 December 2009. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Nena on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page