No photo available. Represent George Nelson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,405,553 this week

George Nelson (I)

George Nelson was born on July 13, 1950 in Charles City, Iowa, USA as George Driver Nelson. He is an actor, known for The Dream Is Alive (1985), Spaceflight (1985) and Night Patrol (1984). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Nelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Dream Is Alive
(1985)
Spaceflight
Spaceflight Himself
(1985)
Night Patrol
Night Patrol Cock Fighter #2
(1984)
Horizon
Horizon Himself - Discovery Astronaut
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1984 Night Patrol
Cock Fighter #2
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1988 Horizon (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Discovery Astronaut
- The Diary of Discovery (1988) ... Himself - Discovery Astronaut (as George 'Pinky' Nelson)
 1985 The Dream Is Alive (Documentary short)
Himself
 1985 Spaceflight (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Territory Ahead (1985) ... Himself (as George 'Pinky' Nelson)
- One Giant Leap (1985) ... Himself (as George 'Pinky' Nelson)
- The Wings of Mercury (1985) ... Himself (as George 'Pinky' Nelson)
- Thunder in the Skies (1985) ... Himself (as George 'Pinky' Nelson)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 The Space Shuttle: A Horizon Guide (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Discovery Astronaut (as George 'Pinky' Nelson)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George "Pinky" Nelson | George 'Pinky' Nelson

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Pinky

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page